Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

West Hants Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for West Hants. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:228 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

West Hants Population

Total Population (2021)
19,509
Total Population (2016)
19,016
Population Growth
+2.6% (+493)
Growth Rank
#462 of 688Same geo level
Male
48.5%9,460
Female
51.5%10,055
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.941
Average Age
45.9
Median Age
48.8
Age Rank
#517 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
805(4.1%)
5–9
1,000(5.1%)
10–14
1,035(5.3%)
15–19
1,015(5.2%)
20–24
820(4.2%)
25–29
845(4.3%)
30–34
1,030(5.3%)
35–39
1,065(5.5%)
40–44
1,125(5.8%)
45–49
1,270(6.5%)
50–54
1,310(6.7%)
55–59
1,720(8.8%)
60–64
1,675(8.6%)
65–69
1,460(7.5%)
70–74
1,300(6.7%)
75–79
900(4.6%)
80–84
615(3.2%)
85+
530(2.7%)

West Hants Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.3
Total Private Dwellings
9,136
Occupied Private Dwellings
8,374

Size Distribution

1 Person
2,340 (27.9%)
2 Persons
3,420 (40.8%)
3 Persons
1,175 (14.0%)
4 Persons
975 (11.6%)
5+ Persons
460 (5.5%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,860(22.2%)
Couples without children
2,760(33.0%)
One-parent families
730(8.7%)
One-person households
2,345(28.0%)
Multigenerational
200(2.4%)
Multiple-family
35(0.4%)

West Hants Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$69,100After tax
Median Household Income
$61,200After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$36,680After tax
Median Individual Income
$32,400After tax
Income Rank
#560 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
76.6%
Employment Income
60.5%
Government Transfers
23.3%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
1,310(8.3%)
$10k–$20k
2,255(14.4%)
$20k–$30k
2,910(18.5%)
$30k–$40k
2,205(14.0%)
$40k–$50k
1,910(12.2%)
$50k–$60k
1,480(9.4%)
$60k–$70k
1,060(6.7%)
$70k–$80k
800(5.1%)
$80k–$90k
560(3.6%)
$90k–$100k
415(2.6%)
$100k+
800(5.1%)

West Hants Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
50.1%
Unemployment Rate
10.3%
Total Labour Force
9,100
Employed
8,165
Unemployed
935
Not in Labour Force
7,190

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
15.4%
Children (0–17)
16.3%
Adults (18–64)
11.9%
Seniors (65+)
23.7%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2980 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.260

West Hants Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
16,290
No certificate, diploma or degree
3,285 (20.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,595 (28.2%)
Postsecondary credential
8,410 (51.6%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,815 (11.1%)69.5% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
580 (3.6%)22.2% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
35 (0.2%)1.3% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
3,285(20.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,595(28.2%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,730(10.6%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
3,775(23.2%)
University certificate below bachelor
295(1.8%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,610(16.0%)

West Hants Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

15.0%

1,225 people

Share of 8,165 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,225(15.0%)
Usual place of work
5,495(67.3%)
No fixed workplace address
1,420(17.4%)
Worked outside Canada
30(0.4%)

West Hants Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
9,100

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
60(0.7%)
Business, finance and administration
1,125(12.4%)
Natural and applied sciences
540(5.9%)
Health
770(8.5%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
1,065(11.7%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
210(2.3%)
Sales and service
2,090(23.0%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
2,300(25.3%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
395(4.3%)
Manufacturing and utilities
415(4.6%)

West Hants Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
9,100

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
340(3.7%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
55(0.6%)
Utilities
100(1.1%)
Construction
1,195(13.1%)
Manufacturing
770(8.5%)
Wholesale trade
320(3.5%)
Retail trade
1,090(12.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
320(3.5%)
Information and cultural industries
110(1.2%)
Finance and insurance
200(2.2%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
70(0.8%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
375(4.1%)
Management of companies and enterprises
20(0.2%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
350(3.8%)
Educational services
670(7.4%)
Health care and social assistance
1,350(14.8%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
180(2.0%)
Accommodation and food services
415(4.6%)
Other services (except public administration)
465(5.1%)
Public administration
575(6.3%)

West Hants Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
18,260 (94.8%)
English & French
1,005 (5.2%)
Neither
10 (0.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
18,715 (97.1%)
French
200 (1.0%)
Non-official languages
260 (1.3%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
18,715(97.1%)
French
200(1.0%)
Arabic
15(0.1%)
Punjabi
15(0.1%)
Spanish
15(0.1%)
Mandarin
10(0.1%)
Italian
10(0.1%)
Hindi
10(0.1%)
Korean
10(0.1%)
Tamil
10(0.1%)

West Hants Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
6,675(79.7%)
Semi-detached
220(2.6%)
Row house
70(0.8%)
Duplex
125(1.5%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
755(9.0%)
Other attached
20(0.2%)
Movable
510(6.1%)

Community snapshot

About West Hants

West Hants is a rural municipality in central Nova Scotia, inland from the Minas Basin and Avon River country toward Windsor, Falmouth, and Brooklyn. Villages, farms, and forest settlement share the landscape rather than forming a single city; neighbouring towns are counted separately. About 19,000 people live in West Hants.

Known for

  • Rural municipality, not a single city
  • Villages and farms in the Avon / Minas Basin hinterland
  • Neighbours separate towns such as Windsor
  • Central Nova Scotia agricultural and forest countryside
  • Highway corridors linking Halifax’s outer orbit to the Valley edge

See & do

  • Falmouth and local village centres

    Community hubs among West Hants settlements.

  • Avon River countryside drives

    Tidal river and farm landscapes.

  • Nearby Windsor amenities (separate town)

    Service town widely used by municipal residents.

  • Forest and dykeland roads

    Classic Hants County outdoor scenery.

  • Community halls and recreation fields

    Village sports and gatherings across the RM.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare West Hants with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices