Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Val-des-Sources Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Val-des-Sources. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:551 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Val-des-Sources Population

Total Population (2021)
7,088
Total Population (2016)
6,786
Population Growth
+4.5% (+302)
Growth Rank
#358 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.2%3,485
Female
50.9%3,605
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.967
Average Age
50.1
Median Age
55.2
Age Rank
#652 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
290(4.1%)
5–9
310(4.4%)
10–14
375(5.3%)
15–19
325(4.6%)
20–24
265(3.7%)
25–29
310(4.4%)
30–34
285(4.0%)
35–39
330(4.7%)
40–44
370(5.2%)
45–49
330(4.7%)
50–54
340(4.8%)
55–59
465(6.6%)
60–64
585(8.3%)
65–69
645(9.1%)
70–74
615(8.7%)
75–79
470(6.6%)
80–84
335(4.7%)
85+
455(6.4%)

Val-des-Sources Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
1.9
Total Private Dwellings
3,691
Occupied Private Dwellings
3,460

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,515 (43.8%)
2 Persons
1,260 (36.4%)
3 Persons
310 (9.0%)
4 Persons
235 (6.8%)
5+ Persons
145 (4.2%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
470(13.6%)
Couples without children
1,015(29.3%)
One-parent families
300(8.7%)
One-person households
1,515(43.8%)
Multigenerational
15(0.4%)

Val-des-Sources Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$52,550After tax
Median Household Income
$44,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$32,440After tax
Median Individual Income
$28,600After tax
Income Rank
#686 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
64.4%
Employment Income
50.5%
Government Transfers
35.5%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
360(6.4%)
$10k–$20k
950(16.9%)
$20k–$30k
1,415(25.2%)
$30k–$40k
905(16.1%)
$40k–$50k
695(12.4%)
$50k–$60k
475(8.5%)
$60k–$70k
330(5.9%)
$70k–$80k
150(2.7%)
$80k–$90k
115(2.0%)
$90k–$100k
70(1.2%)
$100k+
145(2.6%)

Val-des-Sources Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
42.7%
Unemployment Rate
9.3%
Total Labour Force
2,695
Employed
2,445
Unemployed
250
Not in Labour Force
3,030

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
20.9%
Children (0–17)
15.2%
Adults (18–64)
16.8%
Seniors (65+)
30.4%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2750 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.236

Val-des-Sources Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
5,720
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,745 (30.5%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,475 (25.8%)
Postsecondary credential
2,500 (43.7%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
295 (5.2%)80.8% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
40 (0.7%)11.0% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
0 (0.0%)0.0% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,745(30.5%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,475(25.8%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,275(22.3%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
740(12.9%)
University certificate below bachelor
115(2.0%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
365(6.4%)

Val-des-Sources Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

8.0%

195 people

Share of 2,445 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
195(8.0%)
Usual place of work
2,020(82.6%)
No fixed workplace address
220(9.0%)
Worked outside Canada
15(0.6%)

Val-des-Sources Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,690

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
35(1.3%)
Business, finance and administration
315(11.7%)
Natural and applied sciences
80(3.0%)
Health
210(7.8%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
220(8.2%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
50(1.9%)
Sales and service
660(24.5%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
560(20.8%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
80(3.0%)
Manufacturing and utilities
415(15.4%)

Val-des-Sources Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,690

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
45(1.7%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
45(1.7%)
Utilities
10(0.4%)
Construction
115(4.3%)
Manufacturing
720(26.8%)
Wholesale trade
45(1.7%)
Retail trade
365(13.6%)
Transportation and warehousing
100(3.7%)
Information and cultural industries
10(0.4%)
Finance and insurance
35(1.3%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
30(1.1%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
70(2.6%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
120(4.5%)
Educational services
105(3.9%)
Health care and social assistance
350(13.0%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
35(1.3%)
Accommodation and food services
150(5.6%)
Other services (except public administration)
170(6.3%)
Public administration
90(3.3%)

Val-des-Sources Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
40 (0.6%)
French Only
5,185 (74.9%)
English & French
1,690 (24.4%)
Neither
10 (0.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
140 (2.0%)
French
6,650 (96.1%)
Non-official languages
55 (0.8%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
6,650(96.1%)
English
140(2.0%)
Spanish
25(0.4%)
Arabic
5(0.1%)
Mandarin
5(0.1%)
Italian
5(0.1%)

Val-des-Sources Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
1,800(52.0%)
Semi-detached
25(0.7%)
Row house
15(0.4%)
Duplex
570(16.5%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
1,030(29.8%)
Other attached
10(0.3%)
Movable
5(0.1%)

Discover More Insights

Compare Val-des-Sources with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices