Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Val-des-Monts Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Val-des-Monts. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:320 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Val-des-Monts Population

Total Population (2021)
13,328
Total Population (2016)
11,582
Population Growth
+15.1% (+1,746)
Growth Rank
#51 of 688Same geo level
Male
51.9%6,920
Female
48.0%6,405
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.080
Average Age
39.7
Median Age
40.4
Age Rank
#128 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
795(6.0%)
5–9
900(6.8%)
10–14
880(6.6%)
15–19
660(5.0%)
20–24
490(3.7%)
25–29
815(6.1%)
30–34
990(7.4%)
35–39
1,020(7.7%)
40–44
955(7.2%)
45–49
875(6.6%)
50–54
1,025(7.7%)
55–59
1,150(8.6%)
60–64
1,035(7.8%)
65–69
720(5.4%)
70–74
490(3.7%)
75–79
300(2.3%)
80–84
135(1.0%)
85+
105(0.8%)

Val-des-Monts Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.5
Total Private Dwellings
7,002
Occupied Private Dwellings
5,350

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,290 (24.1%)
2 Persons
1,955 (36.5%)
3 Persons
870 (16.3%)
4 Persons
840 (15.7%)
5+ Persons
395 (7.4%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,580(29.5%)
Couples without children
1,595(29.8%)
One-parent families
400(7.5%)
One-person households
1,290(24.1%)
Multigenerational
135(2.5%)
Multiple-family
35(0.7%)

Val-des-Monts Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$90,500After tax
Median Household Income
$85,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$46,080After tax
Median Individual Income
$43,600After tax
Income Rank
#158 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
84.4%
Employment Income
71.4%
Government Transfers
15.6%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
640(6.1%)
$10k–$20k
985(9.4%)
$20k–$30k
1,200(11.4%)
$30k–$40k
1,075(10.2%)
$40k–$50k
1,205(11.5%)
$50k–$60k
1,175(11.2%)
$60k–$70k
1,060(10.1%)
$70k–$80k
810(7.7%)
$80k–$90k
690(6.6%)
$90k–$100k
480(4.6%)
$100k+
1,170(11.2%)

Val-des-Monts Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
65.3%
Unemployment Rate
6.0%
Total Labour Force
7,465
Employed
7,020
Unemployed
450
Not in Labour Force
3,280

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
6.9%
Children (0–17)
6.8%
Adults (18–64)
5.7%
Seniors (65+)
12.8%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2680 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.236

Val-des-Monts Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
10,750
No certificate, diploma or degree
2,225 (20.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,400 (22.3%)
Postsecondary credential
6,125 (57.0%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,140 (10.6%)65.1% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
390 (3.6%)22.3% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
25 (0.2%)1.4% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
2,225(20.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,400(22.3%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,950(18.1%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
2,145(20.0%)
University certificate below bachelor
280(2.6%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,750(16.3%)

Val-des-Monts Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

24.8%

1,740 people

Share of 7,015 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,740(24.8%)
Usual place of work
3,940(56.2%)
No fixed workplace address
1,320(18.8%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.1%)

Val-des-Monts Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
7,470

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
110(1.5%)
Business, finance and administration
1,610(21.6%)
Natural and applied sciences
510(6.8%)
Health
385(5.2%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
1,130(15.1%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
180(2.4%)
Sales and service
1,300(17.4%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,890(25.3%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
115(1.5%)
Manufacturing and utilities
150(2.0%)

Val-des-Monts Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
7,470

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
70(0.9%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
35(0.5%)
Utilities
75(1.0%)
Construction
1,280(17.1%)
Manufacturing
315(4.2%)
Wholesale trade
80(1.1%)
Retail trade
715(9.6%)
Transportation and warehousing
250(3.3%)
Information and cultural industries
75(1.0%)
Finance and insurance
110(1.5%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
110(1.5%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
360(4.8%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
305(4.1%)
Educational services
480(6.4%)
Health care and social assistance
800(10.7%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
120(1.6%)
Accommodation and food services
210(2.8%)
Other services (except public administration)
305(4.1%)
Public administration
1,705(22.8%)

Val-des-Monts Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
765 (5.7%)
French Only
4,235 (31.8%)
English & French
8,315 (62.4%)
Neither
10 (0.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
1,485 (11.1%)
French
11,150 (83.7%)
Non-official languages
265 (2.0%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
11,150(83.7%)
English
1,485(11.1%)
Spanish
45(0.3%)
Portuguese
35(0.3%)
Arabic
25(0.2%)
Polish
20(0.2%)
Russian
15(0.1%)
Mandarin
10(0.1%)
Tagalog
5(0.0%)
Cantonese
5(0.0%)

Val-des-Monts Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
4,465(83.5%)
Semi-detached
285(5.3%)
Row house
35(0.7%)
Duplex
310(5.8%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
225(4.2%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
10(0.2%)
Other attached
15(0.3%)
Movable
5(0.1%)

Community snapshot

About Val-des-Monts

Val-des-Monts is a municipality in Quebec’s Outaouais region, in the Gatineau Hills north of Gatineau—not a city. Lakes, cottage country, and scattered villages such as Perkins and Saint-Pierre-de-Wakefield share a wooded Laurentian landscape popular with capital-region weekenders. About 13,000 people live in Val-des-Monts.

Known for

  • Municipality of lakes and villages, not a city
  • Gatineau Hills cottage country north of Gatineau
  • Perkins and Saint-Pierre-de-Wakefield settlements
  • Weekend recreation for the capital region
  • Wooded Laurentian Outaouais landscape

See & do

  • Lac McGregor and local lake accesses

    Swimming and cottage-country waterfronts.

  • Village centres (Perkins / Wakefield-area approaches)

    Local services among the settlements.

  • Gatineau Hills drives and lookouts

    Scenic roads through Outaouais forest country.

  • Hiking and snowmobile trail networks

    Year-round outdoor recreation in the hills.

  • Nearby Wakefield village (Chelsea / La Pêche area)

    Popular neighbouring hub for cafés and river views.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Val-des-Monts with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices