Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Thunder Bay Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Thunder Bay. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:51 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Consumer Price Index

Thunder Bay, Ontario

All-items index for September 2026, up 2.8% from September 2025, calculated from the published index (2002=100). Statistics Canada publishes this series as “Thunder Bay, Ontario”. It follows that price-index area, not the municipal boundary of Thunder Bay alone.

All-items
158.5
12-month change
+2.8%

Source: Statistics Canada table 18-10-0004-01, reference month September 2026 (2002=100). Compare consumer prices across Canada. Data sources.

Thunder Bay Population

Total Population (2021)
108,843
Total Population (2016)
107,909
Population Growth
+0.9% (+934)
Growth Rank
#539 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.2%53,505
Female
50.8%55,330
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.967
Average Age
43.7
Median Age
44
Age Rank
#389 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
4,825(4.4%)
5–9
5,165(4.7%)
10–14
5,435(5.0%)
15–19
5,405(5.0%)
20–24
7,325(6.7%)
25–29
8,070(7.4%)
30–34
6,970(6.4%)
35–39
6,500(6.0%)
40–44
5,920(5.4%)
45–49
6,235(5.7%)
50–54
6,785(6.2%)
55–59
7,990(7.3%)
60–64
8,390(7.7%)
65–69
7,215(6.6%)
70–74
6,255(5.7%)
75–79
4,075(3.7%)
80–84
2,960(2.7%)
85+
3,320(3.1%)

Thunder Bay Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.2
Total Private Dwellings
50,995
Occupied Private Dwellings
48,405

Size Distribution

1 Person
16,765 (34.6%)
2 Persons
16,960 (35.0%)
3 Persons
6,670 (13.8%)
4 Persons
5,385 (11.1%)
5+ Persons
2,625 (5.4%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
9,800(20.2%)
Couples without children
12,310(25.4%)
One-parent families
4,865(10.1%)
One-person households
16,765(34.6%)
Multigenerational
845(1.7%)
Multiple-family
150(0.3%)

Thunder Bay Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$79,700After tax
Median Household Income
$69,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$43,600After tax
Median Individual Income
$38,800After tax
Income Rank
#461 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
79.4%
Employment Income
62.1%
Government Transfers
20.6%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
5,825(6.6%)
$10k–$20k
10,045(11.4%)
$20k–$30k
13,250(15.0%)
$30k–$40k
11,850(13.4%)
$40k–$50k
10,805(12.2%)
$50k–$60k
8,940(10.1%)
$60k–$70k
7,060(8.0%)
$70k–$80k
5,380(6.1%)
$80k–$90k
3,805(4.3%)
$90k–$100k
3,040(3.4%)
$100k+
8,230(9.3%)

Thunder Bay Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
51.9%
Unemployment Rate
11.2%
Total Labour Force
53,355
Employed
47,395
Unemployed
5,960
Not in Labour Force
37,885

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
11.6%
Children (0–17)
15.3%
Adults (18–64)
10.9%
Seniors (65+)
11.0%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3120 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.277

Thunder Bay Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
91,235
No certificate, diploma or degree
15,530 (17.0%)
High school diploma or equivalency
25,180 (27.6%)
Postsecondary credential
50,525 (55.4%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
14,110 (15.5%)68.5% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
3,840 (4.2%)18.7% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
625 (0.7%)3.0% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
15,530(17.0%)
High school diploma or equivalency
25,180(27.6%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
6,260(6.9%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
22,040(24.2%)
University certificate below bachelor
1,645(1.8%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
20,585(22.6%)

Thunder Bay Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

16.9%

7,990 people

Share of 47,390 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
7,990(16.9%)
Usual place of work
34,195(72.2%)
No fixed workplace address
5,155(10.9%)
Worked outside Canada
60(0.1%)

Thunder Bay Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
53,350

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
390(0.7%)
Business, finance and administration
7,775(14.6%)
Natural and applied sciences
3,205(6.0%)
Health
6,045(11.3%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
8,475(15.9%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
1,035(1.9%)
Sales and service
13,845(26.0%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
9,000(16.9%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
1,155(2.2%)
Manufacturing and utilities
1,290(2.4%)

Thunder Bay Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
53,350

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
795(1.5%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
780(1.5%)
Utilities
660(1.2%)
Construction
3,600(6.7%)
Manufacturing
1,895(3.6%)
Wholesale trade
1,085(2.0%)
Retail trade
6,890(12.9%)
Transportation and warehousing
3,020(5.7%)
Information and cultural industries
865(1.6%)
Finance and insurance
1,100(2.1%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
580(1.1%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
2,965(5.6%)
Management of companies and enterprises
30(0.1%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
1,765(3.3%)
Educational services
4,720(8.8%)
Health care and social assistance
10,685(20.0%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
840(1.6%)
Accommodation and food services
3,730(7.0%)
Other services (except public administration)
2,350(4.4%)
Public administration
3,865(7.2%)

Thunder Bay Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
98,045 (91.5%)
French Only
70 (0.1%)
English & French
8,565 (8.0%)
Neither
500 (0.5%)

Mother Tongue

English
91,050 (84.9%)
French
2,080 (1.9%)
Non-official languages
11,560 (10.8%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
91,050(84.9%)
Italian
2,180(2.0%)
French
2,080(1.9%)
Polish
670(0.6%)
Mandarin
370(0.3%)
Arabic
360(0.3%)
Spanish
360(0.3%)
Gujarati
320(0.3%)
Portuguese
300(0.3%)
Punjabi
250(0.2%)

Thunder Bay Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
31,685(65.5%)
Semi-detached
2,075(4.3%)
Row house
1,445(3.0%)
Duplex
2,430(5.0%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
7,865(16.2%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
2,575(5.3%)
Other attached
110(0.2%)
Movable
220(0.5%)

Housing · Thunder Bay (CMA), Ont.

These figures are published for Thunder Bay (CMA), Ont., a census metropolitan area, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Thunder Bay alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
53,740
Owner households
37,780 (70.3%)
Renter households
15,960 (29.7%)
Owners with a mortgage
20,005 (53.0%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
17,775 (47.0%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
3,625 (22.7%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
12,340 (77.3%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$960All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$1,110All households, 2021
Owners, median
$950
Renters, median
$970
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,520
Owners without a mortgage, median
$584
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
8,150 (15.2%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
3,365 (8.9%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
4,790 (30.0%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
205 (0.4%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
7,540(14.0%)
$500 to $749
11,865(22.1%)
$750 to $999
8,640(16.1%)
$1,000 to $1,249
7,205(13.4%)
$1,250 to $1,499
5,700(10.6%)
$1,500 to $1,999
7,530(14.0%)
$2,000 to $2,499
3,290(6.1%)
$2,500 to $2,999
1,075(2.0%)
$3,000 and over
900(1.7%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Thunder Bay

Thunder Bay sits at the western end of Lake Superior in northwestern Ontario, formed by amalgamating the former cities of Fort William and Port Arthur. It is a Great Lakes port and regional service centre, with grain elevators on the waterfront and the Sleeping Giant headland across the bay. The city is a gateway to the boreal Shield and to road and rail links toward Winnipeg and southern Ontario. About 109,000 people live in Thunder Bay.

Known for

  • Lake Superior harbour and grain elevators
  • Sleeping Giant on the Sibley Peninsula
  • Amalgamated Fort William and Port Arthur
  • Gateway between the Prairie and the Upper Great Lakes
  • Mount McKay overlooking the south side

See & do

  • Fort William Historical Park

    Reconstructed fur-trade post on the Kaministiquia River.

  • Marina Park

    Waterfront park with views across the harbour to the Sleeping Giant.

  • Hillcrest Park

    Lookout over the bay and the north-side grain terminals.

  • Thunder Bay Museum

    Regional history in a former police station and court building.

  • Cascades Conservation Area

    Waterfalls and trails on the Current River in the city.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Thunder Bay with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices