Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Thetford Mines Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Thetford Mines. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:172 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Thetford Mines Population

Total Population (2021)
26,072
Total Population (2016)
25,403
Population Growth
+2.6% (+669)
Growth Rank
#462 of 688Same geo level
Male
48.4%12,615
Female
51.6%13,455
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.938
Average Age
49.3
Median Age
53.6
Age Rank
#636 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
1,020(3.9%)
5–9
1,210(4.6%)
10–14
1,305(5.0%)
15–19
1,055(4.0%)
20–24
1,070(4.1%)
25–29
1,215(4.7%)
30–34
1,215(4.7%)
35–39
1,270(4.9%)
40–44
1,500(5.8%)
45–49
1,230(4.7%)
50–54
1,350(5.2%)
55–59
1,895(7.3%)
60–64
2,205(8.5%)
65–69
2,165(8.3%)
70–74
2,055(7.9%)
75–79
1,605(6.2%)
80–84
1,180(4.5%)
85+
1,530(5.9%)

Thetford Mines Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.0
Total Private Dwellings
13,059
Occupied Private Dwellings
12,216

Size Distribution

1 Person
4,940 (40.4%)
2 Persons
4,670 (38.2%)
3 Persons
1,155 (9.5%)
4 Persons
970 (7.9%)
5+ Persons
485 (4.0%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
2,005(16.4%)
Couples without children
3,845(31.5%)
One-parent families
985(8.1%)
One-person households
4,940(40.4%)
Multigenerational
50(0.4%)
Multiple-family
5(0.0%)

Thetford Mines Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$60,950After tax
Median Household Income
$50,800After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$36,360After tax
Median Individual Income
$32,800After tax
Income Rank
#665 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
72.4%
Employment Income
56.0%
Government Transfers
27.7%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
1,065(5.2%)
$10k–$20k
2,910(14.2%)
$20k–$30k
4,280(20.9%)
$30k–$40k
3,155(15.4%)
$40k–$50k
2,895(14.1%)
$50k–$60k
2,300(11.2%)
$60k–$70k
1,330(6.5%)
$70k–$80k
800(3.9%)
$80k–$90k
605(3.0%)
$90k–$100k
385(1.9%)
$100k+
780(3.8%)

Thetford Mines Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
52.7%
Unemployment Rate
6.6%
Total Labour Force
11,705
Employed
10,930
Unemployed
770
Not in Labour Force
9,020

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
15.0%
Children (0–17)
10.4%
Adults (18–64)
11.6%
Seniors (65+)
24.5%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2930 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.252

Thetford Mines Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
20,720
No certificate, diploma or degree
4,480 (21.6%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,405 (21.3%)
Postsecondary credential
11,830 (57.1%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,635 (7.9%)71.1% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
320 (1.5%)13.9% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
85 (0.4%)3.7% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
4,480(21.6%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,405(21.3%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
4,885(23.6%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
3,920(18.9%)
University certificate below bachelor
725(3.5%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,300(11.1%)

Thetford Mines Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

10.5%

1,150 people

Share of 10,930 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,150(10.5%)
Usual place of work
8,755(80.1%)
No fixed workplace address
1,020(9.3%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

Thetford Mines Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
11,705

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
145(1.2%)
Business, finance and administration
1,555(13.3%)
Natural and applied sciences
595(5.1%)
Health
1,205(10.3%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
1,285(11.0%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
230(2.0%)
Sales and service
2,940(25.1%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
2,375(20.3%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
170(1.5%)
Manufacturing and utilities
980(8.4%)

Thetford Mines Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
11,705

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
170(1.5%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
70(0.6%)
Utilities
40(0.3%)
Construction
765(6.5%)
Manufacturing
2,240(19.1%)
Wholesale trade
235(2.0%)
Retail trade
1,665(14.2%)
Transportation and warehousing
370(3.2%)
Information and cultural industries
70(0.6%)
Finance and insurance
280(2.4%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
95(0.8%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
410(3.5%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
345(2.9%)
Educational services
860(7.3%)
Health care and social assistance
1,985(17.0%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
110(0.9%)
Accommodation and food services
665(5.7%)
Other services (except public administration)
600(5.1%)
Public administration
505(4.3%)

Thetford Mines Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
80 (0.3%)
French Only
19,480 (76.0%)
English & French
6,025 (23.5%)
Neither
55 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
275 (1.1%)
French
24,630 (96.1%)
Non-official languages
470 (1.8%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
24,630(96.1%)
English
275(1.1%)
Spanish
190(0.7%)
Arabic
105(0.4%)
Tagalog
30(0.1%)
Vietnamese
15(0.1%)
Mandarin
10(0.0%)
Italian
10(0.0%)
Russian
10(0.0%)
Portuguese
5(0.0%)

Thetford Mines Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
7,730(63.3%)
Semi-detached
220(1.8%)
Row house
80(0.7%)
Duplex
1,370(11.2%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
2,640(21.6%)
Other attached
65(0.5%)
Movable
115(0.9%)

Housing · Thetford Mines (CA), Que.

These figures are published for Thetford Mines (CA), Que., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Thetford Mines alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
13,230
Owner households
8,925 (67.5%)
Renter households
4,300 (32.5%)
Owners with a mortgage
4,555 (51.0%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
4,375 (49.0%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
365 (8.5%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
3,935 (91.5%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$584All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$725All households, 2021
Owners, median
$665
Renters, median
$524
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,010
Owners without a mortgage, median
$400
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
1,400 (10.6%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
605 (6.8%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
795 (18.5%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
0 (0.0%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
5,100(38.5%)
$500 to $749
3,365(25.4%)
$750 to $999
2,070(15.6%)
$1,000 to $1,249
1,165(8.8%)
$1,250 to $1,499
640(4.8%)
$1,500 to $1,999
600(4.5%)
$2,000 to $2,499
185(1.4%)
$2,500 to $2,999
45(0.3%)
$3,000 and over
70(0.5%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Thetford Mines

Thetford Mines is a city in Québec’s Chaudière-Appalaches region, in the Appalachian foothills southwest of Québec City. It grew as a major asbestos-mining centre; mine dumps and pit landscapes still mark the city’s edge. Downtown sits in a valley of working-class neighbourhoods and service streets. About 26,000 people live in Thetford Mines.

Known for

  • Historic asbestos-mining capital
  • Appalachian foothills setting
  • Mine-tailings landscapes at the city’s edge
  • Service hub for the surrounding MRC
  • Valley downtown and working-class neighbourhoods

See & do

  • Musée minéralogique et minier

    Mining and mineral history of the Thetford region.

  • Downtown Thetford Mines

    Commercial streets in the valley core.

  • Parc national de Frontenac (nearby)

    Lakes and forests a short drive into the Appalachians.

  • Mine-viewpoint landscapes

    Open-pit and tailings topography surrounding the city.

  • Local recreation centres

    Arenas and community sports facilities.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Thetford Mines with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices