Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Tay Valley Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Tay Valley. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:621 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Tay Valley Population

Total Population (2021)
5,925
Total Population (2016)
5,665
Population Growth
+4.6% (+260)
Growth Rank
#356 of 688Same geo level
Male
50.6%3,000
Female
49.4%2,925
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.026
Average Age
50.7
Median Age
57.2
Age Rank
#661 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
215(3.6%)
5–9
210(3.5%)
10–14
255(4.3%)
15–19
255(4.3%)
20–24
205(3.5%)
25–29
220(3.7%)
30–34
245(4.1%)
35–39
265(4.5%)
40–44
225(3.8%)
45–49
265(4.5%)
50–54
380(6.4%)
55–59
605(10.2%)
60–64
695(11.7%)
65–69
640(10.8%)
70–74
495(8.4%)
75–79
300(5.1%)
80–84
190(3.2%)
85+
265(4.5%)

Tay Valley Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.3
Total Private Dwellings
3,750
Occupied Private Dwellings
2,419

Size Distribution

1 Person
510 (21.1%)
2 Persons
1,205 (49.8%)
3 Persons
330 (13.6%)
4 Persons
230 (9.5%)
5+ Persons
140 (5.8%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
550(22.7%)
Couples without children
1,070(44.2%)
One-parent families
130(5.4%)
One-person households
515(21.3%)
Multigenerational
40(1.7%)
Multiple-family
15(0.6%)

Tay Valley Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$86,200After tax
Median Household Income
$78,500After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$43,080After tax
Median Individual Income
$38,400After tax
Income Rank
#270 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
79.8%
Employment Income
51.9%
Government Transfers
20.2%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
380(7.9%)
$10k–$20k
615(12.7%)
$20k–$30k
660(13.6%)
$30k–$40k
595(12.3%)
$40k–$50k
575(11.9%)
$50k–$60k
500(10.3%)
$60k–$70k
390(8.1%)
$70k–$80k
290(6.0%)
$80k–$90k
205(4.2%)
$90k–$100k
195(4.0%)
$100k+
435(9.0%)

Tay Valley Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
47.6%
Unemployment Rate
11.0%
Total Labour Force
2,645
Employed
2,350
Unemployed
290
Not in Labour Force
2,295

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
9.1%
Children (0–17)
8.8%
Adults (18–64)
9.3%
Seniors (65+)
9.2%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3130 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.276

Tay Valley Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
4,935
No certificate, diploma or degree
705 (14.3%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,530 (31.0%)
Postsecondary credential
2,705 (54.8%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
585 (11.9%)61.9% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
220 (4.5%)23.3% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
40 (0.8%)4.2% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
705(14.3%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,530(31.0%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
450(9.1%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,240(25.1%)
University certificate below bachelor
70(1.4%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
945(19.1%)

Tay Valley Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

21.1%

495 people

Share of 2,345 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
495(21.1%)
Usual place of work
1,515(64.6%)
No fixed workplace address
330(14.1%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.4%)

Tay Valley Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,640

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
70(2.7%)
Business, finance and administration
380(14.4%)
Natural and applied sciences
145(5.5%)
Health
195(7.4%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
270(10.2%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
50(1.9%)
Sales and service
565(21.4%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
535(20.3%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
155(5.9%)
Manufacturing and utilities
210(8.0%)

Tay Valley Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,640

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
120(4.5%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
40(1.5%)
Utilities
20(0.8%)
Construction
335(12.7%)
Manufacturing
235(8.9%)
Wholesale trade
55(2.1%)
Retail trade
290(11.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
90(3.4%)
Information and cultural industries
40(1.5%)
Finance and insurance
75(2.8%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
45(1.7%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
190(7.2%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
105(4.0%)
Educational services
120(4.5%)
Health care and social assistance
350(13.3%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
45(1.7%)
Accommodation and food services
125(4.7%)
Other services (except public administration)
130(4.9%)
Public administration
170(6.4%)

Tay Valley Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
5,035 (88.8%)
English & French
635 (11.2%)
Neither
5 (0.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
5,310 (93.7%)
French
155 (2.7%)
Non-official languages
160 (2.8%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
5,310(93.7%)
French
155(2.7%)
Spanish
10(0.2%)
Italian
10(0.2%)
Polish
10(0.2%)
Arabic
5(0.1%)
Tagalog
5(0.1%)
Portuguese
5(0.1%)
Vietnamese
5(0.1%)
Persian
5(0.1%)

Tay Valley Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,350(97.1%)
Semi-detached
15(0.6%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
30(1.2%)
Other attached
10(0.4%)
Movable
20(0.8%)

Discover More Insights

Compare Tay Valley with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices