Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Steinbach Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Steinbach. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:253 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Steinbach Population

Total Population (2021)
17,806
Total Population (2016)
16,022
Population Growth
+11.1% (+1,784)
Growth Rank
#103 of 688Same geo level
Male
48.7%8,665
Female
51.3%9,140
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.948
Average Age
38.2
Median Age
36
Age Rank
#75 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
1,265(7.1%)
5–9
1,290(7.2%)
10–14
1,230(6.9%)
15–19
1,090(6.1%)
20–24
1,330(7.5%)
25–29
1,260(7.1%)
30–34
1,225(6.9%)
35–39
1,275(7.2%)
40–44
1,130(6.3%)
45–49
1,000(5.6%)
50–54
880(4.9%)
55–59
940(5.3%)
60–64
835(4.7%)
65–69
825(4.6%)
70–74
725(4.1%)
75–79
595(3.3%)
80–84
430(2.4%)
85+
475(2.7%)

Steinbach Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.6
Total Private Dwellings
7,092
Occupied Private Dwellings
6,836

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,825 (26.7%)
2 Persons
2,335 (34.2%)
3 Persons
910 (13.3%)
4 Persons
955 (14.0%)
5+ Persons
815 (11.9%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,920(28.1%)
Couples without children
1,825(26.7%)
One-parent families
525(7.7%)
One-person households
1,825(26.7%)
Multigenerational
100(1.5%)
Multiple-family
40(0.6%)

Steinbach Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$73,300After tax
Median Household Income
$64,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$37,400After tax
Median Individual Income
$32,800After tax
Income Rank
#526 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
79.6%
Employment Income
67.2%
Government Transfers
20.5%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
1,165(8.7%)
$10k–$20k
1,900(14.3%)
$20k–$30k
2,400(18.0%)
$30k–$40k
1,900(14.3%)
$40k–$50k
1,800(13.5%)
$50k–$60k
1,290(9.7%)
$60k–$70k
875(6.6%)
$70k–$80k
580(4.4%)
$80k–$90k
430(3.2%)
$90k–$100k
290(2.2%)
$100k+
685(5.1%)

Steinbach Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
61.9%
Unemployment Rate
5.7%
Total Labour Force
9,070
Employed
8,540
Unemployed
520
Not in Labour Force
4,720

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
14.7%
Children (0–17)
17.4%
Adults (18–64)
11.8%
Seniors (65+)
21.1%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3080 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.268

Steinbach Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
13,790
No certificate, diploma or degree
3,330 (24.1%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,675 (33.9%)
Postsecondary credential
5,785 (42.0%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,750 (12.7%)72.5% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
305 (2.2%)12.6% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
110 (0.8%)4.6% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
3,330(24.1%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,675(33.9%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
715(5.2%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
2,310(16.8%)
University certificate below bachelor
340(2.5%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,415(17.5%)

Steinbach Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

10.5%

900 people

Share of 8,545 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
900(10.5%)
Usual place of work
6,245(73.1%)
No fixed workplace address
1,375(16.1%)
Worked outside Canada
20(0.2%)

Steinbach Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
9,070

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
85(0.9%)
Business, finance and administration
1,245(13.7%)
Natural and applied sciences
380(4.2%)
Health
690(7.6%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
1,020(11.2%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
205(2.3%)
Sales and service
2,030(22.4%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
2,035(22.4%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
450(5.0%)
Manufacturing and utilities
780(8.6%)

Steinbach Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
9,070

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
595(6.6%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
30(0.3%)
Utilities
30(0.3%)
Construction
1,060(11.7%)
Manufacturing
1,245(13.7%)
Wholesale trade
120(1.3%)
Retail trade
1,065(11.7%)
Transportation and warehousing
645(7.1%)
Information and cultural industries
90(1.0%)
Finance and insurance
220(2.4%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
125(1.4%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
335(3.7%)
Management of companies and enterprises
10(0.1%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
225(2.5%)
Educational services
615(6.8%)
Health care and social assistance
1,210(13.3%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
130(1.4%)
Accommodation and food services
475(5.2%)
Other services (except public administration)
430(4.7%)
Public administration
255(2.8%)

Steinbach Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
16,655 (94.6%)
French Only
10 (0.1%)
English & French
760 (4.3%)
Neither
195 (1.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
11,305 (64.2%)
French
300 (1.7%)
Non-official languages
5,335 (30.3%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
11,305(64.2%)
Tagalog
930(5.3%)
German
495(2.8%)
French
300(1.7%)
Punjabi
260(1.5%)
Russian
200(1.1%)
Spanish
125(0.7%)
Gujarati
90(0.5%)
Arabic
40(0.2%)
Vietnamese
40(0.2%)

Steinbach Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
3,750(54.8%)
Semi-detached
625(9.1%)
Row house
295(4.3%)
Duplex
260(3.8%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
1,490(21.8%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
250(3.7%)
Other attached
10(0.1%)
Movable
160(2.3%)

Housing · Steinbach (CA), Man.

These figures are published for Steinbach (CA), Man., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Steinbach alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
6,835
Owner households
4,215 (61.7%)
Renter households
2,620 (38.3%)
Owners with a mortgage
2,835 (67.3%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
1,380 (32.7%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
375 (14.3%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
2,240 (85.5%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$1,070All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$1,144All households, 2021
Owners, median
$1,160
Renters, median
$1,010
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,420
Owners without a mortgage, median
$468
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
1,480 (21.7%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
470 (11.2%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
1,005 (38.4%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
0 (0.0%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
925(13.5%)
$500 to $749
870(12.7%)
$750 to $999
1,305(19.1%)
$1,000 to $1,249
1,135(16.6%)
$1,250 to $1,499
1,025(15.0%)
$1,500 to $1,999
980(14.3%)
$2,000 to $2,499
385(5.6%)
$2,500 to $2,999
140(2.0%)
$3,000 and over
70(1.0%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Steinbach

Steinbach is a city in southeastern Manitoba, southeast of Winnipeg along Highway 12. Mennonite settlement history, a strong retail and auto-sales corridor, and a bilingual English–German heritage shape the community. Farmland of the Rural Municipality of Hanover surrounds the city, which remains a regional shopping and service hub. About 18,000 people live in Steinbach.

Known for

  • Mennonite settlement heritage in southeastern Manitoba
  • Regional retail and “Auto City” corridor on Highway 12
  • Service hub for surrounding Hanover farmland
  • Bilingual English–German community character
  • Fast-growing city southeast of Winnipeg

See & do

  • Mennonite Heritage Village

    Open-air museum of pioneer Mennonite life and the iconic windmill.

  • Main Street / PTH 12 commercial strip

    Shops, restaurants, and dealerships that draw the region.

  • Jake Epp Library and civic centre area

    Public library and downtown community facilities.

  • A.D. Penner Park

    Sports fields and recreation in the city.

  • Clear Springs Nature Park (nearby)

    Trails and ponds on the city’s edge.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Steinbach with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices