Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Sault Ste. Marie Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Sault Ste. Marie. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:81 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Sault Ste. Marie Population

Total Population (2021)
72,051
Total Population (2016)
73,368
Population Growth
-1.8% (-1,317)
Growth Rank
#639 of 688Same geo level
Male
48.6%35,035
Female
51.4%37,020
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.946
Average Age
45.4
Median Age
47.2
Age Rank
#486 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
3,040(4.2%)
5–9
3,675(5.1%)
10–14
3,530(4.9%)
15–19
3,510(4.9%)
20–24
4,035(5.6%)
25–29
4,260(5.9%)
30–34
4,245(5.9%)
35–39
4,070(5.6%)
40–44
4,030(5.6%)
45–49
3,910(5.4%)
50–54
4,320(6.0%)
55–59
5,545(7.7%)
60–64
5,940(8.2%)
65–69
5,180(7.2%)
70–74
4,545(6.3%)
75–79
3,225(4.5%)
80–84
2,375(3.3%)
85+
2,605(3.6%)

Sault Ste. Marie Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.2
Total Private Dwellings
34,818
Occupied Private Dwellings
32,530

Size Distribution

1 Person
11,075 (34.0%)
2 Persons
11,810 (36.3%)
3 Persons
4,625 (14.2%)
4 Persons
3,525 (10.8%)
5+ Persons
1,490 (4.6%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
6,580(20.2%)
Couples without children
8,740(26.9%)
One-parent families
3,385(10.4%)
One-person households
11,075(34.0%)
Multigenerational
560(1.7%)
Multiple-family
95(0.3%)

Sault Ste. Marie Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$76,800After tax
Median Household Income
$65,500After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$42,560After tax
Median Individual Income
$37,200After tax
Income Rank
#521 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
77.0%
Employment Income
57.9%
Government Transfers
23.1%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
3,840(6.6%)
$10k–$20k
7,430(12.7%)
$20k–$30k
9,090(15.5%)
$30k–$40k
8,500(14.5%)
$40k–$50k
7,345(12.5%)
$50k–$60k
5,385(9.2%)
$60k–$70k
4,050(6.9%)
$70k–$80k
3,195(5.5%)
$80k–$90k
2,700(4.6%)
$90k–$100k
2,200(3.8%)
$100k+
4,885(8.3%)

Sault Ste. Marie Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
47.8%
Unemployment Rate
13.0%
Total Labour Force
33,210
Employed
28,895
Unemployed
4,315
Not in Labour Force
27,275

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
11.7%
Children (0–17)
13.4%
Adults (18–64)
11.2%
Seniors (65+)
11.7%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3110 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.274

Sault Ste. Marie Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
60,495
No certificate, diploma or degree
9,640 (15.9%)
High school diploma or equivalency
18,570 (30.7%)
Postsecondary credential
32,285 (53.4%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
8,660 (14.3%)73.1% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
1,630 (2.7%)13.8% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
340 (0.6%)2.9% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
9,640(15.9%)
High school diploma or equivalency
18,570(30.7%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
4,115(6.8%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
15,330(25.3%)
University certificate below bachelor
1,000(1.7%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
11,840(19.6%)

Sault Ste. Marie Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

16.6%

4,785 people

Share of 28,895 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
4,785(16.6%)
Usual place of work
21,235(73.5%)
No fixed workplace address
2,745(9.5%)
Worked outside Canada
130(0.4%)

Sault Ste. Marie Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
33,215

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
180(0.5%)
Business, finance and administration
4,415(13.3%)
Natural and applied sciences
1,860(5.6%)
Health
3,560(10.7%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
4,700(14.2%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
650(2.0%)
Sales and service
9,080(27.3%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
5,680(17.1%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
530(1.6%)
Manufacturing and utilities
1,705(5.1%)

Sault Ste. Marie Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
33,215

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
335(1.0%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
260(0.8%)
Utilities
290(0.9%)
Construction
2,140(6.4%)
Manufacturing
3,315(10.0%)
Wholesale trade
540(1.6%)
Retail trade
4,580(13.8%)
Transportation and warehousing
1,115(3.4%)
Information and cultural industries
330(1.0%)
Finance and insurance
850(2.6%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
445(1.3%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
1,330(4.0%)
Management of companies and enterprises
25(0.1%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
1,400(4.2%)
Educational services
2,805(8.4%)
Health care and social assistance
5,835(17.6%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
1,030(3.1%)
Accommodation and food services
2,310(7.0%)
Other services (except public administration)
1,355(4.1%)
Public administration
2,050(6.2%)

Sault Ste. Marie Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
64,300 (90.3%)
French Only
35 (0.0%)
English & French
6,605 (9.3%)
Neither
300 (0.4%)

Mother Tongue

English
61,975 (87.0%)
French
2,100 (2.9%)
Non-official languages
5,745 (8.1%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
61,975(87.0%)
Italian
2,480(3.5%)
French
2,100(2.9%)
Spanish
235(0.3%)
Punjabi
210(0.3%)
Polish
180(0.3%)
Portuguese
155(0.2%)
Arabic
145(0.2%)
Hindi
125(0.2%)
Mandarin
110(0.2%)

Sault Ste. Marie Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
21,150(65.0%)
Semi-detached
1,810(5.6%)
Row house
945(2.9%)
Duplex
1,425(4.4%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
4,965(15.3%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
2,060(6.3%)
Other attached
100(0.3%)
Movable
80(0.2%)

Housing · Sault Ste. Marie (CA), Ont.

These figures are published for Sault Ste. Marie (CA), Ont., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Sault Ste. Marie alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
33,935
Owner households
23,535 (69.4%)
Renter households
10,400 (30.6%)
Owners with a mortgage
12,720 (54.0%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
10,815 (46.0%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
2,280 (21.9%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
8,120 (78.1%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$900All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$1,029All households, 2021
Owners, median
$910
Renters, median
$890
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,360
Owners without a mortgage, median
$564
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
5,335 (15.7%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
1,810 (7.7%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
3,525 (33.9%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
100 (0.3%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
5,095(15.0%)
$500 to $749
7,790(23.0%)
$750 to $999
6,625(19.5%)
$1,000 to $1,249
4,890(14.4%)
$1,250 to $1,499
3,395(10.0%)
$1,500 to $1,999
3,760(11.1%)
$2,000 to $2,499
1,480(4.4%)
$2,500 to $2,999
530(1.6%)
$3,000 and over
375(1.1%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Sault Ste. Marie

Sault Ste. Marie is in northern Ontario, on the St. Marys River opposite its Michigan namesake, where Lake Superior drains toward Lake Huron. The twin cities share a lock system and an international bridge. The Ontario Sault is a steel, forestry, and regional service centre and the starting point for the Agawa Canyon tour train. About 72,000 people live in Sault Ste. Marie.

Known for

  • St. Marys River and the Soo Locks corridor
  • International Bridge to Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan
  • Algoma steel and a northern service economy
  • Agawa Canyon Tour Train
  • Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre

See & do

  • Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre

    Aviation museum on the waterfront, focused on forest firefighting aircraft.

  • Ermatinger–Clergue National Historic Site

    Stone house and industrialist’s home from the fur-trade and canal era.

  • Agawa Canyon Tour Train

    Day rail excursion into the Algoma highlands, departing from the Sault.

  • Roberta Bondar Park

    Waterfront pavilion and plaza named for astronaut Roberta Bondar, who was born in the Sault.

  • Art Gallery of Algoma

    Civic gallery on the river.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Sault Ste. Marie with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices