Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Salaberry-de-Valleyfield. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:121 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Population

Total Population (2021)
42,787
Total Population (2016)
40,745
Population Growth
+5.0% (+2,042)
Growth Rank
#334 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.0%20,965
Female
51.0%21,820
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.961
Average Age
45.5
Median Age
47.2
Age Rank
#493 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
2,070(4.8%)
5–9
2,210(5.2%)
10–14
1,975(4.6%)
15–19
1,695(4.0%)
20–24
2,050(4.8%)
25–29
2,720(6.4%)
30–34
2,750(6.4%)
35–39
2,400(5.6%)
40–44
2,475(5.8%)
45–49
2,190(5.1%)
50–54
2,510(5.9%)
55–59
3,285(7.7%)
60–64
3,650(8.5%)
65–69
3,325(7.8%)
70–74
2,800(6.5%)
75–79
2,150(5.0%)
80–84
1,240(2.9%)
85+
1,270(3.0%)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.1
Total Private Dwellings
20,962
Occupied Private Dwellings
20,073

Size Distribution

1 Person
7,740 (38.6%)
2 Persons
7,410 (36.9%)
3 Persons
2,340 (11.7%)
4 Persons
1,715 (8.5%)
5+ Persons
870 (4.3%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
3,430(17.1%)
Couples without children
5,540(27.6%)
One-parent families
1,905(9.5%)
One-person households
7,740(38.6%)
Multigenerational
230(1.1%)
Multiple-family
60(0.3%)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$64,000After tax
Median Household Income
$54,800After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$37,400After tax
Median Individual Income
$34,000After tax
Income Rank
#629 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
74.0%
Employment Income
60.4%
Government Transfers
25.9%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
1,940(5.6%)
$10k–$20k
4,585(13.3%)
$20k–$30k
6,510(18.9%)
$30k–$40k
5,145(15.0%)
$40k–$50k
4,755(13.8%)
$50k–$60k
3,600(10.5%)
$60k–$70k
2,465(7.2%)
$70k–$80k
1,680(4.9%)
$80k–$90k
1,260(3.7%)
$90k–$100k
830(2.4%)
$100k+
1,585(4.6%)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
54.6%
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Total Labour Force
20,460
Employed
19,075
Unemployed
1,385
Not in Labour Force
14,500

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
14.1%
Children (0–17)
11.9%
Adults (18–64)
11.5%
Seniors (65+)
22.2%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2830 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.246

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
34,960
No certificate, diploma or degree
8,910 (25.5%)
High school diploma or equivalency
8,750 (25.0%)
Postsecondary credential
17,295 (49.5%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
2,380 (6.8%)69.4% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
535 (1.5%)15.6% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
90 (0.3%)2.6% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
8,910(25.5%)
High school diploma or equivalency
8,750(25.0%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
7,615(21.8%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
5,395(15.4%)
University certificate below bachelor
860(2.5%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
3,430(9.8%)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

9.4%

1,785 people

Share of 19,075 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,785(9.4%)
Usual place of work
14,945(78.3%)
No fixed workplace address
2,325(12.2%)
Worked outside Canada
20(0.1%)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
20,460

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
250(1.2%)
Business, finance and administration
2,820(13.8%)
Natural and applied sciences
905(4.4%)
Health
1,955(9.6%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
2,420(11.8%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
360(1.8%)
Sales and service
4,910(24.0%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
4,695(22.9%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
295(1.4%)
Manufacturing and utilities
1,435(7.0%)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
20,460

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
260(1.3%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
30(0.1%)
Utilities
210(1.0%)
Construction
1,750(8.6%)
Manufacturing
2,825(13.8%)
Wholesale trade
625(3.1%)
Retail trade
2,615(12.8%)
Transportation and warehousing
1,335(6.5%)
Information and cultural industries
155(0.8%)
Finance and insurance
455(2.2%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
205(1.0%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
775(3.8%)
Management of companies and enterprises
20(0.1%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
750(3.7%)
Educational services
1,310(6.4%)
Health care and social assistance
3,625(17.7%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
180(0.9%)
Accommodation and food services
990(4.8%)
Other services (except public administration)
1,005(4.9%)
Public administration
935(4.6%)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
460 (1.1%)
French Only
25,535 (60.3%)
English & French
16,250 (38.4%)
Neither
85 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
1,530 (3.6%)
French
38,920 (92.0%)
Non-official languages
970 (2.3%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
38,920(92.0%)
English
1,530(3.6%)
Spanish
280(0.7%)
Arabic
125(0.3%)
Vietnamese
65(0.2%)
Italian
50(0.1%)
Russian
30(0.1%)
Tagalog
25(0.1%)
Portuguese
25(0.1%)
Polish
25(0.1%)

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
9,150(45.6%)
Semi-detached
1,235(6.2%)
Row house
390(1.9%)
Duplex
2,695(13.4%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
6,535(32.6%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
5(0.0%)
Other attached
60(0.3%)
Movable
5(0.0%)

Housing · Salaberry-de-Valleyfield (CA), Que.

These figures are published for Salaberry-de-Valleyfield (CA), Que., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Salaberry-de-Valleyfield alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
20,025
Owner households
11,070 (55.3%)
Renter households
8,955 (44.7%)
Owners with a mortgage
7,170 (64.8%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
3,895 (35.2%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
620 (6.9%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
8,335 (93.1%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$830All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$938All households, 2021
Owners, median
$1,030
Renters, median
$730
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,300
Owners without a mortgage, median
$468
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
3,365 (16.8%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
1,100 (9.9%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
2,270 (25.3%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
60 (0.3%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
3,350(16.7%)
$500 to $749
5,340(26.7%)
$750 to $999
3,985(19.9%)
$1,000 to $1,249
2,790(13.9%)
$1,250 to $1,499
1,935(9.7%)
$1,500 to $1,999
1,795(9.0%)
$2,000 to $2,499
575(2.9%)
$2,500 to $2,999
150(0.7%)
$3,000 and over
105(0.5%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Salaberry-de-Valleyfield

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield is a Montérégie city on islands and canals at the Beauharnois Canal, where Lake Saint-François meets the St. Lawrence southwest of Montréal. It grew around hydroelectric dams, textiles, and a sheltered harbour, and is still framed by water on almost every side. The international hydroplane regatta fills the old canal in summer. About 43,000 people live in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield.

Known for

  • Beauharnois Canal and a city built on islands
  • Régates internationales de Valleyfield hydroplane races
  • Hydroelectric and former textile-mill town
  • Lake Saint-François beaches and the old canal
  • Southwestern Montérégie service centre

See & do

  • Vieux-Canal and the regatta basin

    Historic canal, locks, and the summer hydroplane race course.

  • Plage municipale

    City beach on Lake Saint-François.

  • Musée de Société des Deux-Rives

    Regional museum of canal, mill, and river history.

  • Parc Delpha-Sauvé

    Waterfront park and marina in the city centre.

  • Downtown rue Victoria

    Commercial heart of the island city.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Salaberry-de-Valleyfield with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices