Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:370 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Population

Total Population (2021)
11,211
Total Population (2016)
10,223
Population Growth
+9.7% (+988)
Growth Rank
#139 of 688Same geo level
Male
47.8%5,355
Female
52.2%5,855
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.915
Average Age
49.3
Median Age
55.2
Age Rank
#636 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
420(3.7%)
5–9
470(4.2%)
10–14
495(4.4%)
15–19
420(3.7%)
20–24
425(3.8%)
25–29
495(4.4%)
30–34
535(4.8%)
35–39
540(4.8%)
40–44
620(5.5%)
45–49
570(5.1%)
50–54
610(5.4%)
55–59
965(8.6%)
60–64
1,210(10.8%)
65–69
1,085(9.7%)
70–74
915(8.2%)
75–79
660(5.9%)
80–84
380(3.4%)
85+
395(3.5%)

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.0
Total Private Dwellings
6,767
Occupied Private Dwellings
5,514

Size Distribution

1 Person
2,205 (40.0%)
2 Persons
2,170 (39.3%)
3 Persons
535 (9.7%)
4 Persons
400 (7.3%)
5+ Persons
200 (3.6%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
765(13.9%)
Couples without children
1,645(29.8%)
One-parent families
495(9.0%)
One-person households
2,210(40.1%)
Multigenerational
60(1.1%)
Multiple-family
15(0.3%)

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$62,550After tax
Median Household Income
$52,400After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$36,960After tax
Median Individual Income
$31,800After tax
Income Rank
#655 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
72.2%
Employment Income
52.3%
Government Transfers
27.9%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
495(5.3%)
$10k–$20k
1,290(13.8%)
$20k–$30k
2,100(22.5%)
$30k–$40k
1,460(15.6%)
$40k–$50k
1,220(13.1%)
$50k–$60k
880(9.4%)
$60k–$70k
580(6.2%)
$70k–$80k
390(4.2%)
$80k–$90k
305(3.3%)
$90k–$100k
155(1.7%)
$100k+
465(5.0%)

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
49.3%
Unemployment Rate
9.7%
Total Labour Force
5,165
Employed
4,665
Unemployed
500
Not in Labour Force
4,300

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
16.3%
Children (0–17)
12.8%
Adults (18–64)
13.4%
Seniors (65+)
23.5%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3220 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.274

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
9,465
No certificate, diploma or degree
2,200 (23.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,270 (24.0%)
Postsecondary credential
4,995 (52.8%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
945 (10.0%)64.7% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
285 (3.0%)19.5% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
40 (0.4%)2.7% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
2,200(23.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,270(24.0%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,805(19.1%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,405(14.8%)
University certificate below bachelor
325(3.4%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,460(15.4%)

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

13.5%

630 people

Share of 4,665 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
630(13.5%)
Usual place of work
3,220(69.0%)
No fixed workplace address
805(17.3%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.2%)

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,165

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
120(2.3%)
Business, finance and administration
730(14.1%)
Natural and applied sciences
205(4.0%)
Health
450(8.7%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
570(11.0%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
190(3.7%)
Sales and service
1,510(29.2%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,050(20.3%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
110(2.1%)
Manufacturing and utilities
70(1.4%)

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,165

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
35(0.7%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
30(0.6%)
Utilities
10(0.2%)
Construction
515(10.0%)
Manufacturing
190(3.7%)
Wholesale trade
120(2.3%)
Retail trade
835(16.2%)
Transportation and warehousing
155(3.0%)
Information and cultural industries
50(1.0%)
Finance and insurance
110(2.1%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
100(1.9%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
305(5.9%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
265(5.1%)
Educational services
365(7.1%)
Health care and social assistance
890(17.2%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
140(2.7%)
Accommodation and food services
340(6.6%)
Other services (except public administration)
330(6.4%)
Public administration
225(4.4%)

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
145 (1.3%)
French Only
6,370 (57.4%)
English & French
4,570 (41.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
520 (4.7%)
French
10,135 (91.4%)
Non-official languages
255 (2.3%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
10,135(91.4%)
English
520(4.7%)
Spanish
50(0.5%)
Italian
35(0.3%)
Arabic
25(0.2%)
Polish
15(0.1%)
Portuguese
10(0.1%)
Greek
10(0.1%)
Mandarin
5(0.0%)
Cantonese
5(0.0%)

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,695(48.9%)
Semi-detached
120(2.2%)
Row house
195(3.5%)
Duplex
1,030(18.7%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
1,410(25.6%)
Other attached
25(0.5%)
Movable
35(0.6%)

Housing · Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts (CA), Que.

These figures are published for Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts (CA), Que., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
9,670
Owner households
6,360 (65.8%)
Renter households
3,305 (34.2%)
Owners with a mortgage
3,845 (60.5%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
2,515 (39.5%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
240 (7.3%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
3,060 (92.6%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$860All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$983All households, 2021
Owners, median
$940
Renters, median
$795
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,260
Owners without a mortgage, median
$476
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
1,995 (20.6%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
885 (13.9%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
1,110 (33.6%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
25 (0.3%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
1,800(18.6%)
$500 to $749
2,050(21.2%)
$750 to $999
2,015(20.8%)
$1,000 to $1,249
1,325(13.7%)
$1,250 to $1,499
955(9.9%)
$1,500 to $1,999
925(9.6%)
$2,000 to $2,499
385(4.0%)
$2,500 to $2,999
110(1.1%)
$3,000 and over
100(1.0%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts

Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts is a city in the Laurentians, Quebec, on Lac des Sables northwest of Montréal. A classic Laurentian resort town, it mixes a lakeside village centre with surrounding ski hills, bike paths, and cottage country. About 10,000 people live in Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts.

Known for

  • Laurentian resort city on Lac des Sables
  • Lakeside village centre and boardwalk
  • Ski, bike, and cottage tourism hub
  • Northwest of Montréal on Route 117
  • Gateway toward Mont-Tremblant country

See & do

  • Lac des Sables waterfront

    Beach, boardwalk, and lake views in the town centre.

  • Centre-ville Sainte-Agathe

    Shops and restaurants around the lakeside core.

  • Parc des Pionniers and local trails

    Green space and walking routes near downtown.

  • Nearby ski hills and bike paths

    Year-round outdoor recreation in the Laurentians.

  • Route 117 mountain corridor

    Scenic drives toward Tremblant and deeper ski country.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices