Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Saint-Sauveur Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Saint-Sauveur. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:360 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Saint-Sauveur Population

Total Population (2021)
11,580
Total Population (2016)
10,231
Population Growth
+13.2% (+1,349)
Growth Rank
#70 of 688Same geo level
Male
47.7%5,525
Female
52.3%6,055
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.912
Average Age
52.7
Median Age
58.4
Age Rank
#678 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
335(2.9%)
5–9
375(3.2%)
10–14
435(3.8%)
15–19
455(3.9%)
20–24
350(3.0%)
25–29
385(3.3%)
30–34
410(3.5%)
35–39
485(4.2%)
40–44
515(4.4%)
45–49
565(4.9%)
50–54
785(6.8%)
55–59
1,020(8.8%)
60–64
1,355(11.7%)
65–69
1,220(10.5%)
70–74
1,060(9.2%)
75–79
770(6.6%)
80–84
480(4.1%)
85+
560(4.8%)

Saint-Sauveur Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
1.9
Total Private Dwellings
7,267
Occupied Private Dwellings
5,936

Size Distribution

1 Person
2,310 (38.9%)
2 Persons
2,535 (42.7%)
3 Persons
540 (9.1%)
4 Persons
395 (6.6%)
5+ Persons
155 (2.6%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
810(13.6%)
Couples without children
2,130(35.9%)
One-parent families
385(6.5%)
One-person households
2,315(39.0%)
Multigenerational
45(0.8%)
Multiple-family
10(0.2%)

Saint-Sauveur Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$77,000After tax
Median Household Income
$61,200After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$45,040After tax
Median Individual Income
$36,400After tax
Income Rank
#546 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
79.4%
Employment Income
52.7%
Government Transfers
20.6%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
645(6.4%)
$10k–$20k
1,080(10.7%)
$20k–$30k
1,780(17.6%)
$30k–$40k
1,325(13.1%)
$40k–$50k
1,285(12.7%)
$50k–$60k
950(9.4%)
$60k–$70k
710(7.0%)
$70k–$80k
510(5.0%)
$80k–$90k
375(3.7%)
$90k–$100k
310(3.1%)
$100k+
1,145(11.3%)

Saint-Sauveur Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
47.1%
Unemployment Rate
9.1%
Total Labour Force
5,315
Employed
4,835
Unemployed
485
Not in Labour Force
4,945

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
11.1%
Children (0–17)
8.6%
Adults (18–64)
9.4%
Seniors (65+)
14.8%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3820 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.323

Saint-Sauveur Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
10,260
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,305 (12.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,480 (24.2%)
Postsecondary credential
6,475 (63.1%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,600 (15.6%)64.6% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
480 (4.7%)19.4% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
105 (1.0%)4.2% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,305(12.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,480(24.2%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,230(12.0%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
2,130(20.8%)
University certificate below bachelor
645(6.3%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,475(24.1%)

Saint-Sauveur Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

24.7%

1,195 people

Share of 4,835 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,195(24.7%)
Usual place of work
2,990(61.8%)
No fixed workplace address
640(13.2%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.2%)

Saint-Sauveur Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,320

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
205(3.9%)
Business, finance and administration
885(16.6%)
Natural and applied sciences
405(7.6%)
Health
455(8.6%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
615(11.6%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
220(4.1%)
Sales and service
1,470(27.6%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
770(14.5%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
75(1.4%)
Manufacturing and utilities
105(2.0%)

Saint-Sauveur Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,320

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
10(0.2%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
20(0.4%)
Utilities
35(0.7%)
Construction
475(8.9%)
Manufacturing
380(7.1%)
Wholesale trade
175(3.3%)
Retail trade
745(14.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
280(5.3%)
Information and cultural industries
80(1.5%)
Finance and insurance
180(3.4%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
175(3.3%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
505(9.5%)
Management of companies and enterprises
15(0.3%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
265(5.0%)
Educational services
345(6.5%)
Health care and social assistance
690(13.0%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
145(2.7%)
Accommodation and food services
285(5.4%)
Other services (except public administration)
210(3.9%)
Public administration
205(3.9%)

Saint-Sauveur Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
255 (2.2%)
French Only
3,940 (34.2%)
English & French
7,315 (63.5%)
Neither
5 (0.0%)

Mother Tongue

English
815 (7.1%)
French
10,005 (86.8%)
Non-official languages
400 (3.5%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
10,005(86.8%)
English
815(7.1%)
Spanish
75(0.7%)
Italian
75(0.7%)
Arabic
30(0.3%)
Portuguese
15(0.1%)
Polish
10(0.1%)
German
10(0.1%)
Vietnamese
10(0.1%)
Russian
10(0.1%)

Saint-Sauveur Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
3,395(57.2%)
Semi-detached
450(7.6%)
Row house
135(2.3%)
Duplex
830(14.0%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
945(15.9%)
Other attached
35(0.6%)
Movable
150(2.5%)

Community snapshot

About Saint-Sauveur

Saint-Sauveur is a city in the Laurentians, Quebec, northwest of Montréal, long known as a ski-village and boutique resort town. Village streets, nearby ski hills, and year-round tourism in the lower Laurentians define the community. About 11,000 people live in Saint-Sauveur.

Known for

  • Lower Laurentian ski and boutique resort town
  • Village centre with shops and restaurants
  • Ski hills and outdoor recreation nearby
  • Year-round tourism from the Montréal region
  • Gateway toward Saint-Adolphe-d’Howard and Tremblant country

See & do

  • Rue Principale / village centre

    Boutiques, cafés, and resort-town streetscape.

  • Ski hills around Saint-Sauveur

    Downhill and night skiing in the lower Laurentians.

  • Parc / pedestrian village spaces

    Summer terraces and festival gathering spots.

  • Nearby water parks and attractions

    Family recreation popular in peak season.

  • Laurentian Route 117 corridor

    Scenic drives deeper into ski country.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Saint-Sauveur with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices