Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:171 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Population

Total Population (2021)
26,273
Total Population (2016)
26,197
Population Growth
+0.3% (+76)
Growth Rank
#560 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.2%12,920
Female
50.8%13,355
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.967
Average Age
43.9
Median Age
46
Age Rank
#407 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
1,205(4.6%)
5–9
1,645(6.3%)
10–14
1,790(6.8%)
15–19
1,630(6.2%)
20–24
1,220(4.6%)
25–29
860(3.3%)
30–34
1,060(4.0%)
35–39
1,450(5.5%)
40–44
1,855(7.1%)
45–49
1,905(7.3%)
50–54
1,795(6.8%)
55–59
1,970(7.5%)
60–64
1,830(7.0%)
65–69
1,640(6.2%)
70–74
1,580(6.0%)
75–79
1,405(5.3%)
80–84
790(3.0%)
85+
645(2.5%)

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.5
Total Private Dwellings
10,629
Occupied Private Dwellings
10,446

Size Distribution

1 Person
2,450 (23.5%)
2 Persons
3,915 (37.5%)
3 Persons
1,580 (15.1%)
4 Persons
1,800 (17.2%)
5+ Persons
705 (6.7%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
3,395(32.5%)
Couples without children
3,320(31.8%)
One-parent families
895(8.6%)
One-person households
2,450(23.5%)
Multigenerational
115(1.1%)
Multiple-family
30(0.3%)

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$112,000After tax
Median Household Income
$94,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$56,400After tax
Median Individual Income
$46,400After tax
Income Rank
#60 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
88.2%
Employment Income
68.2%
Government Transfers
11.8%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
1,420(6.8%)
$10k–$20k
1,975(9.5%)
$20k–$30k
2,355(11.3%)
$30k–$40k
1,820(8.8%)
$40k–$50k
1,880(9.1%)
$50k–$60k
1,750(8.4%)
$60k–$70k
1,590(7.7%)
$70k–$80k
1,335(6.4%)
$80k–$90k
1,295(6.2%)
$90k–$100k
975(4.7%)
$100k+
4,360(21.0%)

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
60.5%
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Total Labour Force
13,540
Employed
12,880
Unemployed
655
Not in Labour Force
7,750

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
4.3%
Children (0–17)
3.6%
Adults (18–64)
3.4%
Seniors (65+)
7.2%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3440 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.289

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
21,285
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,795 (8.4%)
High school diploma or equivalency
3,600 (16.9%)
Postsecondary credential
15,895 (74.7%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
5,585 (26.2%)62.0% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
2,125 (10.0%)23.6% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
230 (1.1%)2.6% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,795(8.4%)
High school diploma or equivalency
3,600(16.9%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,780(8.4%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
3,950(18.6%)
University certificate below bachelor
1,165(5.5%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
9,005(42.3%)

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

35.2%

4,535 people

Share of 12,880 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
4,535(35.2%)
Usual place of work
7,405(57.5%)
No fixed workplace address
910(7.1%)
Worked outside Canada
30(0.2%)

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
13,535

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
680(5.0%)
Business, finance and administration
2,985(22.1%)
Natural and applied sciences
1,710(12.6%)
Health
1,090(8.1%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
1,935(14.3%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
590(4.4%)
Sales and service
2,805(20.7%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,200(8.9%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
140(1.0%)
Manufacturing and utilities
270(2.0%)

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
13,535

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
115(0.8%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
45(0.3%)
Utilities
195(1.4%)
Construction
680(5.0%)
Manufacturing
1,185(8.8%)
Wholesale trade
465(3.4%)
Retail trade
1,485(11.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
435(3.2%)
Information and cultural industries
455(3.4%)
Finance and insurance
1,005(7.4%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
295(2.2%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
1,730(12.8%)
Management of companies and enterprises
55(0.4%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
355(2.6%)
Educational services
1,310(9.7%)
Health care and social assistance
1,545(11.4%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
295(2.2%)
Accommodation and food services
530(3.9%)
Other services (except public administration)
355(2.6%)
Public administration
865(6.4%)

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
540 (2.1%)
French Only
7,695 (29.7%)
English & French
17,645 (68.0%)
Neither
65 (0.3%)

Mother Tongue

English
2,045 (7.9%)
French
21,265 (82.0%)
Non-official languages
1,745 (6.7%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
21,265(82.0%)
English
2,045(7.9%)
Spanish
405(1.6%)
Arabic
235(0.9%)
Portuguese
145(0.6%)
Mandarin
140(0.5%)
Russian
105(0.4%)
Italian
90(0.3%)
Polish
50(0.2%)
Persian
45(0.2%)

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
7,385(70.7%)
Semi-detached
500(4.8%)
Row house
215(2.1%)
Duplex
85(0.8%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
2,090(20.0%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
150(1.4%)
Other attached
20(0.2%)

Community snapshot

About Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville

Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville is a South Shore city in Montérégie, at the foot of Mont Saint-Bruno east of Longueuil. An affluent suburban community wraps around Parc national du Mont-Saint-Bruno and a historic village core. Ski slopes, apple orchards, and mountain trails sit inside and beside the city. About 26,000 people live in Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville.

Known for

  • Parc national du Mont-Saint-Bruno
  • Affluent South Shore suburb of Greater Montréal
  • Mountain skiing and orchard country in town
  • Historic village centre
  • Commuter city with strong outdoor recreation

See & do

  • Parc national du Mont-Saint-Bruno

    Lakes, trails, skiing, and mountain forest inside the city.

  • Village de Saint-Bruno

    Shops and cafés in the historic centre.

  • Verger / orchard roads

    Apple country on the mountain’s flanks.

  • Centre de ski Mont-Saint-Bruno

    Local ski hill within the park landscape.

  • Municipal parks and bike paths

    Neighbourhood green links below the mountain.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices