Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Pointe-Claire Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Pointe-Claire. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:140 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Pointe-Claire Population

Total Population (2021)
33,488
Total Population (2016)
31,380
Population Growth
+6.7% (+2,108)
Growth Rank
#242 of 688Same geo level
Male
47.2%15,790
Female
52.9%17,700
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.892
Average Age
47.2
Median Age
49.2
Age Rank
#577 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
1,285(3.8%)
5–9
1,730(5.2%)
10–14
1,870(5.6%)
15–19
1,875(5.6%)
20–24
1,685(5.0%)
25–29
1,395(4.2%)
30–34
1,435(4.3%)
35–39
1,775(5.3%)
40–44
2,070(6.2%)
45–49
2,000(6.0%)
50–54
2,125(6.3%)
55–59
2,505(7.5%)
60–64
2,430(7.3%)
65–69
2,105(6.3%)
70–74
1,955(5.8%)
75–79
1,535(4.6%)
80–84
1,220(3.6%)
85+
2,490(7.4%)

Pointe-Claire Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.4
Total Private Dwellings
13,823
Occupied Private Dwellings
13,313

Size Distribution

1 Person
4,080 (30.6%)
2 Persons
4,285 (32.2%)
3 Persons
2,030 (15.2%)
4 Persons
2,085 (15.7%)
5+ Persons
830 (6.2%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
3,965(29.8%)
Couples without children
3,325(25.0%)
One-parent families
1,230(9.2%)
One-person households
4,080(30.6%)
Multigenerational
245(1.8%)
Multiple-family
25(0.2%)

Pointe-Claire Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$94,500After tax
Median Household Income
$78,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$49,040After tax
Median Individual Income
$39,200After tax
Income Rank
#244 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
84.6%
Employment Income
63.5%
Government Transfers
15.4%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
2,210(8.6%)
$10k–$20k
2,785(10.9%)
$20k–$30k
3,665(14.3%)
$30k–$40k
2,885(11.2%)
$40k–$50k
2,670(10.4%)
$50k–$60k
2,245(8.7%)
$60k–$70k
1,800(7.0%)
$70k–$80k
1,450(5.6%)
$80k–$90k
1,290(5.0%)
$90k–$100k
965(3.8%)
$100k+
3,700(14.4%)

Pointe-Claire Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
56.1%
Unemployment Rate
8.4%
Total Labour Force
16,330
Employed
14,965
Unemployed
1,365
Not in Labour Force
10,350

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
8.1%
Children (0–17)
7.6%
Adults (18–64)
6.6%
Seniors (65+)
12.1%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3520 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.297

Pointe-Claire Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
26,675
No certificate, diploma or degree
2,550 (9.6%)
High school diploma or equivalency
5,675 (21.3%)
Postsecondary credential
18,455 (69.2%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
6,800 (25.5%)63.5% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
2,355 (8.8%)22.0% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
165 (0.6%)1.5% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
2,550(9.6%)
High school diploma or equivalency
5,675(21.3%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,530(5.7%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
5,160(19.3%)
University certificate below bachelor
1,050(3.9%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
10,715(40.2%)

Pointe-Claire Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

36.0%

5,385 people

Share of 14,965 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
5,385(36.0%)
Usual place of work
8,495(56.8%)
No fixed workplace address
1,025(6.8%)
Worked outside Canada
60(0.4%)

Pointe-Claire Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
16,330

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
350(2.1%)
Business, finance and administration
3,590(22.0%)
Natural and applied sciences
2,140(13.1%)
Health
995(6.1%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
2,120(13.0%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
880(5.4%)
Sales and service
3,700(22.7%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,635(10.0%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
110(0.7%)
Manufacturing and utilities
510(3.1%)

Pointe-Claire Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
16,330

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
65(0.4%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
10(0.1%)
Utilities
55(0.3%)
Construction
645(3.9%)
Manufacturing
1,610(9.9%)
Wholesale trade
1,145(7.0%)
Retail trade
1,640(10.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
1,035(6.3%)
Information and cultural industries
495(3.0%)
Finance and insurance
725(4.4%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
320(2.0%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
2,200(13.5%)
Management of companies and enterprises
45(0.3%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
460(2.8%)
Educational services
1,770(10.8%)
Health care and social assistance
1,545(9.5%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
475(2.9%)
Accommodation and food services
745(4.6%)
Other services (except public administration)
520(3.2%)
Public administration
505(3.1%)

Pointe-Claire Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
8,555 (25.9%)
French Only
1,100 (3.3%)
English & French
22,810 (69.1%)
Neither
540 (1.6%)

Mother Tongue

English
15,595 (47.3%)
French
6,750 (20.5%)
Non-official languages
8,565 (26.0%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
15,595(47.3%)
French
6,750(20.5%)
Mandarin
1,615(4.9%)
Italian
760(2.3%)
Spanish
735(2.2%)
Arabic
555(1.7%)
Persian
365(1.1%)
Polish
295(0.9%)
Cantonese
290(0.9%)
Russian
285(0.9%)

Pointe-Claire Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
6,645(49.9%)
Semi-detached
910(6.8%)
Row house
1,350(10.1%)
Duplex
110(0.8%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
1,515(11.4%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
2,780(20.9%)
Other attached
10(0.1%)
Movable
5(0.0%)

Community snapshot

About Pointe-Claire

Pointe-Claire is an independent West Island city on Lac Saint-Louis, on the Island of Montréal—not a borough of the city of Montréal. A stone windmill and a lakeside village mark the old point; post-war streets, Highway 20, and Fairview shopping fill the inland side. Stewart Hall and the municipal aquatic centre sit on the shore. About 33,000 people live in Pointe-Claire.

Known for

  • Demerged West Island city, separate from Montréal
  • Historic village and windmill on Lac Saint-Louis
  • Stewart Hall cultural centre on the lakeshore
  • Fairview Pointe-Claire shopping centre
  • Bilingual residential city on Highway 20

See & do

  • Pointe-Claire Village

    Lakeside village streets, shops, and the historic point.

  • Pointe-Claire Windmill

    Eighteenth-century stone mill on the lakeshore.

  • Stewart Hall

    Cultural centre and gallery in a lakeside mansion.

  • Pointe-Claire Aquatic Centre

    Municipal indoor and outdoor pools on the shore.

  • Lac Saint-Louis waterfront

    Parks and boat clubs along the lake toward Beaconsfield.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Pointe-Claire with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices