Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:604 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Population

Total Population (2021)
6,121
Total Population (2016)
5,751
Population Growth
+6.4% (+370)
Growth Rank
#255 of 688Same geo level
Male
52.3%3,200
Female
47.7%2,920
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.096
Average Age
41.5
Median Age
42.4
Age Rank
#250 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
405(6.6%)
5–9
390(6.4%)
10–14
350(5.7%)
15–19
265(4.3%)
20–24
225(3.7%)
25–29
350(5.7%)
30–34
425(6.9%)
35–39
450(7.4%)
40–44
385(6.3%)
45–49
360(5.9%)
50–54
365(6.0%)
55–59
525(8.6%)
60–64
490(8.0%)
65–69
470(7.7%)
70–74
330(5.4%)
75–79
210(3.4%)
80–84
80(1.3%)
85+
40(0.7%)

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.4
Total Private Dwellings
2,678
Occupied Private Dwellings
2,558

Size Distribution

1 Person
685 (26.8%)
2 Persons
1,005 (39.3%)
3 Persons
375 (14.7%)
4 Persons
345 (13.5%)
5+ Persons
145 (5.7%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
685(26.8%)
Couples without children
840(32.9%)
One-parent families
200(7.8%)
One-person households
690(27.0%)
Multigenerational
45(1.8%)
Multiple-family
10(0.4%)

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$74,100After tax
Median Household Income
$66,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$38,720After tax
Median Individual Income
$36,800After tax
Income Rank
#482 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
77.0%
Employment Income
64.4%
Government Transfers
23.0%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
310(6.5%)
$10k–$20k
560(11.7%)
$20k–$30k
750(15.6%)
$30k–$40k
670(13.9%)
$40k–$50k
700(14.6%)
$50k–$60k
540(11.2%)
$60k–$70k
425(8.8%)
$70k–$80k
285(5.9%)
$80k–$90k
180(3.7%)
$90k–$100k
155(3.2%)
$100k+
230(4.8%)

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
59.3%
Unemployment Rate
5.0%
Total Labour Force
3,100
Employed
2,950
Unemployed
155
Not in Labour Force
1,870

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
9.0%
Children (0–17)
6.0%
Adults (18–64)
6.2%
Seniors (65+)
21.8%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2450 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.213

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
4,975
No certificate, diploma or degree
905 (18.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,130 (22.7%)
Postsecondary credential
2,930 (58.9%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
385 (7.7%)77.8% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
40 (0.8%)8.1% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
15 (0.3%)3.0% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
905(18.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,130(22.7%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,335(26.8%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
980(19.7%)
University certificate below bachelor
125(2.5%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
495(9.9%)

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

14.3%

420 people

Share of 2,945 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
420(14.3%)
Usual place of work
2,115(71.8%)
No fixed workplace address
410(13.9%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
3,100

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
50(1.6%)
Business, finance and administration
460(14.8%)
Natural and applied sciences
165(5.3%)
Health
300(9.7%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
355(11.5%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
85(2.7%)
Sales and service
630(20.3%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
750(24.2%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
50(1.6%)
Manufacturing and utilities
195(6.3%)

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
3,100

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
20(0.6%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
20(0.6%)
Utilities
60(1.9%)
Construction
315(10.2%)
Manufacturing
390(12.6%)
Wholesale trade
80(2.6%)
Retail trade
340(11.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
130(4.2%)
Information and cultural industries
25(0.8%)
Finance and insurance
30(1.0%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
30(1.0%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
165(5.3%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
125(4.0%)
Educational services
200(6.5%)
Health care and social assistance
515(16.6%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
55(1.8%)
Accommodation and food services
180(5.8%)
Other services (except public administration)
130(4.2%)
Public administration
225(7.3%)

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
15 (0.2%)
French Only
4,550 (74.5%)
English & French
1,550 (25.4%)

Mother Tongue

English
70 (1.1%)
French
5,965 (97.6%)
Non-official languages
30 (0.5%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
5,965(97.6%)
English
70(1.1%)
Spanish
10(0.2%)
Arabic
5(0.1%)
Portuguese
5(0.1%)
Polish
5(0.1%)

Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,300(89.8%)
Semi-detached
40(1.6%)
Row house
25(1.0%)
Duplex
60(2.3%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
80(3.1%)
Other attached
20(0.8%)
Movable
25(1.0%)

Discover More Insights

Compare Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices