Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

North Glengarry Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for North Glengarry. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:408 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

North Glengarry Population

Total Population (2021)
10,144
Total Population (2016)
10,109
Population Growth
+0.3% (+35)
Growth Rank
#560 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.7%5,035
Female
50.4%5,110
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.985
Average Age
47.3
Median Age
51.6
Age Rank
#583 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
400(3.9%)
5–9
480(4.7%)
10–14
510(5.0%)
15–19
525(5.2%)
20–24
475(4.7%)
25–29
455(4.5%)
30–34
470(4.6%)
35–39
460(4.5%)
40–44
495(4.9%)
45–49
595(5.9%)
50–54
695(6.9%)
55–59
935(9.2%)
60–64
900(8.9%)
65–69
840(8.3%)
70–74
690(6.8%)
75–79
485(4.8%)
80–84
375(3.7%)
85+
360(3.5%)

North Glengarry Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.2
Total Private Dwellings
4,714
Occupied Private Dwellings
4,422

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,375 (31.1%)
2 Persons
1,795 (40.6%)
3 Persons
535 (12.1%)
4 Persons
435 (9.8%)
5+ Persons
285 (6.4%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
925(20.9%)
Couples without children
1,450(32.8%)
One-parent families
340(7.7%)
One-person households
1,375(31.1%)
Multigenerational
70(1.6%)
Multiple-family
20(0.5%)

North Glengarry Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$72,800After tax
Median Household Income
$63,200After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$38,600After tax
Median Individual Income
$34,000After tax
Income Rank
#546 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
76.2%
Employment Income
59.6%
Government Transfers
23.8%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
635(7.7%)
$10k–$20k
1,160(14.0%)
$20k–$30k
1,540(18.6%)
$30k–$40k
1,075(13.0%)
$40k–$50k
1,005(12.1%)
$50k–$60k
820(9.9%)
$60k–$70k
635(7.7%)
$70k–$80k
420(5.1%)
$80k–$90k
310(3.7%)
$90k–$100k
185(2.2%)
$100k+
490(5.9%)

North Glengarry Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
54.8%
Unemployment Rate
7.6%
Total Labour Force
5,055
Employed
4,665
Unemployed
385
Not in Labour Force
3,465

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
14.5%
Children (0–17)
14.7%
Adults (18–64)
12.4%
Seniors (65+)
18.9%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3040 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.270

North Glengarry Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
8,510
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,715 (20.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,870 (33.7%)
Postsecondary credential
3,925 (46.1%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
740 (8.7%)67.3% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
240 (2.8%)21.8% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
25 (0.3%)2.3% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,715(20.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,870(33.7%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
665(7.8%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
2,020(23.7%)
University certificate below bachelor
140(1.6%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,100(12.9%)

North Glengarry Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

20.6%

960 people

Share of 4,670 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
960(20.6%)
Usual place of work
3,145(67.3%)
No fixed workplace address
560(12.0%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

North Glengarry Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,050

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
75(1.5%)
Business, finance and administration
765(15.1%)
Natural and applied sciences
205(4.1%)
Health
330(6.5%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
530(10.5%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
90(1.8%)
Sales and service
985(19.5%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,165(23.1%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
470(9.3%)
Manufacturing and utilities
360(7.1%)

North Glengarry Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,050

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
445(8.8%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
10(0.2%)
Utilities
30(0.6%)
Construction
450(8.9%)
Manufacturing
665(13.2%)
Wholesale trade
170(3.4%)
Retail trade
560(11.1%)
Transportation and warehousing
275(5.4%)
Information and cultural industries
50(1.0%)
Finance and insurance
125(2.5%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
70(1.4%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
180(3.6%)
Management of companies and enterprises
10(0.2%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
160(3.2%)
Educational services
365(7.2%)
Health care and social assistance
580(11.5%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
55(1.1%)
Accommodation and food services
145(2.9%)
Other services (except public administration)
295(5.8%)
Public administration
320(6.3%)

North Glengarry Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
4,075 (40.9%)
French Only
350 (3.5%)
English & French
5,535 (55.5%)
Neither
20 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
5,660 (56.8%)
French
3,480 (34.9%)
Non-official languages
430 (4.3%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
5,660(56.8%)
French
3,480(34.9%)
Punjabi
30(0.3%)
Italian
30(0.3%)
Tagalog
20(0.2%)
Spanish
20(0.2%)
German
20(0.2%)
Arabic
15(0.2%)
Polish
15(0.2%)
Urdu
10(0.1%)

North Glengarry Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
3,490(79.0%)
Semi-detached
145(3.3%)
Row house
65(1.5%)
Duplex
130(2.9%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
460(10.4%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
5(0.1%)
Other attached
20(0.5%)
Movable
110(2.5%)

Community snapshot

About North Glengarry

North Glengarry is a township in the United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, Ontario, centred on Alexandria and Maxville—not a city, and not South Glengarry on the St. Lawrence. Scottish Highland settlement, farmland, and village mains streets define the inland Glengarry countryside toward the Quebec border. About 10,000 people live in North Glengarry Township.

Known for

  • Township, not a city, in historic Glengarry
  • Alexandria and Maxville as main village centres
  • Glengarry Highland Games at Maxville
  • Scottish settlement heritage in eastern Ontario
  • Inland farm country, distinct from South Glengarry on the river

See & do

  • Maxville and the Highland Games grounds

    Home of the Glengarry Highland Games each summer.

  • Downtown Alexandria

    Township service hub with shops and civic buildings.

  • Glengarry Pioneer / county heritage sites

    Settler and Highland history in village museums.

  • Farm-country drives toward Quebec

    Rolling fields and hamlets of inland Glengarry.

  • Community halls and recreation fields

    Village sports and gatherings across the township.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare North Glengarry with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices