Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Mountain View County Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Mountain View County. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:327 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Mountain View County Population

Total Population (2021)
12,981
Total Population (2016)
13,074
Population Growth
-0.7% (-93)
Growth Rank
#608 of 688Same geo level
Male
51.6%6,700
Female
48.4%6,280
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.067
Average Age
43.3
Median Age
46.4
Age Rank
#355 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
535(4.1%)
5–9
825(6.4%)
10–14
905(7.0%)
15–19
780(6.0%)
20–24
500(3.9%)
25–29
465(3.6%)
30–34
635(4.9%)
35–39
715(5.5%)
40–44
900(6.9%)
45–49
820(6.3%)
50–54
975(7.5%)
55–59
1,125(8.7%)
60–64
1,185(9.1%)
65–69
1,070(8.2%)
70–74
705(5.4%)
75–79
445(3.4%)
80–84
235(1.8%)
85+
170(1.3%)

Mountain View County Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.6
Total Private Dwellings
5,743
Occupied Private Dwellings
5,014

Size Distribution

1 Person
950 (18.9%)
2 Persons
2,270 (45.3%)
3 Persons
640 (12.8%)
4 Persons
660 (13.2%)
5+ Persons
495 (9.9%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,455(29.0%)
Couples without children
2,020(40.3%)
One-parent families
230(4.6%)
One-person households
955(19.0%)
Multigenerational
95(1.9%)
Multiple-family
20(0.4%)

Mountain View County Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$92,200After tax
Median Household Income
$82,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$45,600After tax
Median Individual Income
$36,800After tax
Income Rank
#224 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
84.6%
Employment Income
62.5%
Government Transfers
15.5%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
1,050(10.4%)
$10k–$20k
1,230(12.2%)
$20k–$30k
1,540(15.2%)
$30k–$40k
1,180(11.7%)
$40k–$50k
1,000(9.9%)
$50k–$60k
825(8.2%)
$60k–$70k
625(6.2%)
$70k–$80k
535(5.3%)
$80k–$90k
445(4.4%)
$90k–$100k
340(3.4%)
$100k+
1,350(13.3%)

Mountain View County Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
65.3%
Unemployment Rate
7.9%
Total Labour Force
7,435
Employed
6,850
Unemployed
585
Not in Labour Force
3,055

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
11.2%
Children (0–17)
12.2%
Adults (18–64)
10.7%
Seniors (65+)
11.6%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3390 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.302

Mountain View County Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
10,495
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,550 (14.8%)
High school diploma or equivalency
3,300 (31.4%)
Postsecondary credential
5,650 (53.8%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,040 (9.9%)74.0% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
225 (2.1%)16.0% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
40 (0.4%)2.8% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,550(14.8%)
High school diploma or equivalency
3,300(31.4%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,470(14.0%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
2,505(23.9%)
University certificate below bachelor
265(2.5%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,405(13.4%)

Mountain View County Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

32.7%

2,240 people

Share of 6,855 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
2,240(32.7%)
Usual place of work
3,435(50.1%)
No fixed workplace address
1,170(17.1%)
Worked outside Canada
15(0.2%)

Mountain View County Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
7,440

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
70(0.9%)
Business, finance and administration
1,045(14.0%)
Natural and applied sciences
360(4.8%)
Health
425(5.7%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
460(6.2%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
145(1.9%)
Sales and service
1,135(15.3%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,630(21.9%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
1,775(23.9%)
Manufacturing and utilities
250(3.4%)

Mountain View County Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
7,440

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
1,790(24.1%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
430(5.8%)
Utilities
80(1.1%)
Construction
750(10.1%)
Manufacturing
385(5.2%)
Wholesale trade
175(2.4%)
Retail trade
575(7.7%)
Transportation and warehousing
385(5.2%)
Information and cultural industries
50(0.7%)
Finance and insurance
130(1.7%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
90(1.2%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
415(5.6%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
235(3.2%)
Educational services
300(4.0%)
Health care and social assistance
590(7.9%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
160(2.2%)
Accommodation and food services
155(2.1%)
Other services (except public administration)
340(4.6%)
Public administration
255(3.4%)

Mountain View County Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
12,545 (96.6%)
French Only
5 (0.0%)
English & French
405 (3.1%)
Neither
30 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
12,015 (92.6%)
French
110 (0.8%)
Non-official languages
780 (6.0%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
12,015(92.6%)
German
195(1.5%)
French
110(0.8%)
Spanish
50(0.4%)
Tagalog
15(0.1%)
Cantonese
10(0.1%)
Polish
10(0.1%)
Mandarin
5(0.0%)
Italian
5(0.0%)
Portuguese
5(0.0%)

Mountain View County Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
4,485(89.4%)
Semi-detached
10(0.2%)
Duplex
5(0.1%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
5(0.1%)
Other attached
10(0.2%)
Movable
505(10.1%)

Community snapshot

About Mountain View County

Mountain View County is a municipal district in central Alberta surrounding the separate towns of Olds, Didsbury, Carstairs, and Sundre—not those towns themselves. Foothills farmland, oil and gas acreages, and Highway 2 / 22 corridors share the landscape between Calgary and Red Deer. About 14,000 people live in Mountain View County.

Known for

  • Municipal district, not the towns of Olds or Didsbury
  • Surrounds Olds, Carstairs, Didsbury, and Sundre
  • Foothills farmland between Calgary and Red Deer
  • Highway 2 and Cowboy Trail (22) corridors
  • Oil, gas, and agricultural countryside

See & do

  • Foothills and farm roads toward Sundre

    Mountain-view countryside west of Highway 2.

  • Hamlets and county acreages

    Rural settlements among the MD’s farms.

  • Approaches to Olds and Didsbury (separate towns)

    Service towns widely used by county residents.

  • Cowboy Trail / Highway 22 drives

    Scenic foothills route along the MD’s west side.

  • Local lakes and recreation areas

    County outdoor spots among parkland fields.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Mountain View County with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices