Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Montréal-Ouest Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Montréal-Ouest. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:672 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Montréal-Ouest Population

Total Population (2021)
5,115
Total Population (2016)
5,050
Population Growth
+1.3% (+65)
Growth Rank
#521 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.7%2,540
Female
50.3%2,575
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.986
Average Age
41.2
Median Age
43.2
Age Rank
#228 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
255(5.0%)
5–9
345(6.7%)
10–14
360(7.0%)
15–19
370(7.2%)
20–24
300(5.9%)
25–29
210(4.1%)
30–34
220(4.3%)
35–39
295(5.8%)
40–44
340(6.6%)
45–49
355(6.9%)
50–54
375(7.3%)
55–59
390(7.6%)
60–64
360(7.0%)
65–69
300(5.9%)
70–74
260(5.1%)
75–79
190(3.7%)
80–84
105(2.1%)
85+
85(1.7%)

Montréal-Ouest Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.6
Total Private Dwellings
2,031
Occupied Private Dwellings
1,943

Size Distribution

1 Person
410 (21.1%)
2 Persons
650 (33.5%)
3 Persons
325 (16.8%)
4 Persons
405 (20.9%)
5+ Persons
155 (8.0%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
755(38.9%)
Couples without children
500(25.8%)
One-parent families
180(9.3%)
One-person households
415(21.4%)
Multigenerational
10(0.5%)
Multiple-family
5(0.3%)

Montréal-Ouest Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$127,300After tax
Median Household Income
$101,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$62,050After tax
Median Individual Income
$46,000After tax
Income Rank
#25 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
90.4%
Employment Income
73.6%
Government Transfers
9.5%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
390(9.8%)
$10k–$20k
420(10.5%)
$20k–$30k
440(11.0%)
$30k–$40k
330(8.3%)
$40k–$50k
310(7.8%)
$50k–$60k
265(6.6%)
$60k–$70k
255(6.4%)
$70k–$80k
205(5.1%)
$80k–$90k
165(4.1%)
$90k–$100k
180(4.5%)
$100k+
1,040(26.0%)

Montréal-Ouest Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
63.2%
Unemployment Rate
8.7%
Total Labour Force
2,875
Employed
2,625
Unemployed
250
Not in Labour Force
1,280

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
7.1%
Children (0–17)
6.2%
Adults (18–64)
7.0%
Seniors (65+)
8.8%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.4140 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.356

Montréal-Ouest Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
4,155
No certificate, diploma or degree
360 (8.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
600 (14.4%)
Postsecondary credential
3,195 (76.9%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,165 (28.0%)50.9% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
595 (14.3%)26.0% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
80 (1.9%)3.5% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
360(8.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
600(14.4%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
180(4.3%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
625(15.0%)
University certificate below bachelor
105(2.5%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,290(55.1%)

Montréal-Ouest Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

40.4%

1,060 people

Share of 2,625 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,060(40.4%)
Usual place of work
1,315(50.1%)
No fixed workplace address
235(9.0%)
Worked outside Canada
20(0.8%)

Montréal-Ouest Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,880

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
115(4.0%)
Business, finance and administration
560(19.4%)
Natural and applied sciences
365(12.7%)
Health
235(8.2%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
495(17.2%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
215(7.5%)
Sales and service
580(20.1%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
195(6.8%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
20(0.7%)
Manufacturing and utilities
25(0.9%)

Montréal-Ouest Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,880

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
0(0.0%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
0(0.0%)
Utilities
10(0.3%)
Construction
110(3.8%)
Manufacturing
170(5.9%)
Wholesale trade
140(4.9%)
Retail trade
295(10.2%)
Transportation and warehousing
90(3.1%)
Information and cultural industries
100(3.5%)
Finance and insurance
205(7.1%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
70(2.4%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
460(16.0%)
Management of companies and enterprises
10(0.3%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
60(2.1%)
Educational services
420(14.6%)
Health care and social assistance
290(10.1%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
90(3.1%)
Accommodation and food services
130(4.5%)
Other services (except public administration)
65(2.3%)
Public administration
80(2.8%)

Montréal-Ouest Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
1,055 (20.6%)
French Only
100 (2.0%)
English & French
3,925 (76.8%)
Neither
25 (0.5%)

Mother Tongue

English
2,875 (56.3%)
French
875 (17.1%)
Non-official languages
1,020 (20.0%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
2,875(56.3%)
French
875(17.1%)
Italian
215(4.2%)
Spanish
100(2.0%)
Persian
70(1.4%)
Arabic
50(1.0%)
Mandarin
50(1.0%)
Russian
50(1.0%)
Polish
45(0.9%)
Portuguese
40(0.8%)

Montréal-Ouest Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
800(41.1%)
Semi-detached
365(18.8%)
Row house
40(2.1%)
Duplex
220(11.3%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
460(23.7%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
55(2.8%)

Discover More Insights

Compare Montréal-Ouest with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices