Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Mont-Saint-Hilaire. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:238 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Population

Total Population (2021)
18,859
Total Population (2016)
18,585
Population Growth
+1.5% (+274)
Growth Rank
#512 of 688Same geo level
Male
47.9%9,030
Female
52.1%9,830
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.919
Average Age
44.6
Median Age
47.2
Age Rank
#452 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
795(4.2%)
5–9
1,085(5.8%)
10–14
1,260(6.7%)
15–19
1,100(5.8%)
20–24
820(4.3%)
25–29
660(3.5%)
30–34
785(4.2%)
35–39
1,015(5.4%)
40–44
1,340(7.1%)
45–49
1,330(7.1%)
50–54
1,325(7.0%)
55–59
1,445(7.7%)
60–64
1,515(8.0%)
65–69
1,335(7.1%)
70–74
1,190(6.3%)
75–79
890(4.7%)
80–84
490(2.6%)
85+
490(2.6%)

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.4
Total Private Dwellings
7,917
Occupied Private Dwellings
7,766

Size Distribution

1 Person
2,170 (27.9%)
2 Persons
2,965 (38.2%)
3 Persons
1,025 (13.2%)
4 Persons
1,080 (13.9%)
5+ Persons
525 (6.8%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
2,150(27.7%)
Couples without children
2,460(31.7%)
One-parent families
640(8.2%)
One-person households
2,170(27.9%)
Multigenerational
100(1.3%)
Multiple-family
20(0.3%)

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$103,400After tax
Median Household Income
$85,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$53,850After tax
Median Individual Income
$44,400After tax
Income Rank
#125 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
87.0%
Employment Income
67.2%
Government Transfers
13.0%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
950(6.4%)
$10k–$20k
1,405(9.5%)
$20k–$30k
1,825(12.3%)
$30k–$40k
1,495(10.1%)
$40k–$50k
1,460(9.8%)
$50k–$60k
1,395(9.4%)
$60k–$70k
1,115(7.5%)
$70k–$80k
1,000(6.7%)
$80k–$90k
880(5.9%)
$90k–$100k
675(4.5%)
$100k+
2,660(17.9%)

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
62.1%
Unemployment Rate
5.9%
Total Labour Force
10,015
Employed
9,425
Unemployed
590
Not in Labour Force
5,160

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
5.7%
Children (0–17)
3.6%
Adults (18–64)
4.5%
Seniors (65+)
11.0%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3400 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.290

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
15,175
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,550 (10.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,905 (19.1%)
Postsecondary credential
10,710 (70.6%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
3,110 (20.5%)60.3% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
1,120 (7.4%)21.7% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
255 (1.7%)4.9% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,550(10.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,905(19.1%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,670(11.0%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
3,005(19.8%)
University certificate below bachelor
880(5.8%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
5,160(34.0%)

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

27.6%

2,605 people

Share of 9,425 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
2,605(27.6%)
Usual place of work
5,945(63.1%)
No fixed workplace address
870(9.2%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.1%)

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
10,015

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
405(4.0%)
Business, finance and administration
2,100(21.0%)
Natural and applied sciences
985(9.8%)
Health
930(9.3%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
1,350(13.5%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
405(4.0%)
Sales and service
2,190(21.9%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,160(11.6%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
115(1.1%)
Manufacturing and utilities
215(2.1%)

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
10,015

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
95(0.9%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
40(0.4%)
Utilities
130(1.3%)
Construction
660(6.6%)
Manufacturing
825(8.2%)
Wholesale trade
345(3.4%)
Retail trade
1,245(12.4%)
Transportation and warehousing
335(3.3%)
Information and cultural industries
245(2.4%)
Finance and insurance
580(5.8%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
135(1.3%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
1,105(11.0%)
Management of companies and enterprises
35(0.3%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
215(2.1%)
Educational services
855(8.5%)
Health care and social assistance
1,330(13.3%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
215(2.1%)
Accommodation and food services
365(3.6%)
Other services (except public administration)
450(4.5%)
Public administration
650(6.5%)

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
145 (0.8%)
French Only
7,600 (40.8%)
English & French
10,830 (58.2%)
Neither
35 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
565 (3.0%)
French
17,025 (91.5%)
Non-official languages
665 (3.6%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
17,025(91.5%)
English
565(3.0%)
Spanish
180(1.0%)
Arabic
45(0.2%)
Mandarin
45(0.2%)
Italian
40(0.2%)
Portuguese
40(0.2%)
Vietnamese
35(0.2%)
Russian
30(0.2%)
Polish
20(0.1%)

Mont-Saint-Hilaire Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
4,885(62.9%)
Semi-detached
410(5.3%)
Row house
220(2.8%)
Duplex
125(1.6%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
2,110(27.2%)
Other attached
15(0.2%)

Community snapshot

About Mont-Saint-Hilaire

Mont-Saint-Hilaire is a city in Montérégie, Quebec, on the Richelieu River at the foot of the Monteregian hill of the same name, southeast of Montreal. Apple orchards, a heritage village core, and mountain trails define a South Shore community known for art and outdoor recreation. About 19,000 people live in Mont-Saint-Hilaire.

Known for

  • City at the foot of Mont Saint-Hilaire
  • Apple orchards and agrotourism on the South Shore
  • Mountain hiking and Gault Nature Reserve approaches
  • Heritage village character on the Richelieu
  • Arts community tied to the mountain landscape

See & do

  • Mont Saint-Hilaire trails / Gault Nature Reserve

    Hiking on the Monteregian hill above the city.

  • Downtown / chemin des Patriotes area

    Shops, cafés, and riverside streets.

  • Orchard and cider routes

    Seasonal picking and tasting around the mountain.

  • Musée des beaux-arts de Mont-Saint-Hilaire

    Regional art museum linked to the local arts scene.

  • Richelieu River waterfront

    Parks and views along the river.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Mont-Saint-Hilaire with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices