Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Mont-Joli Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Mont-Joli. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:591 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Mont-Joli Population

Total Population (2021)
6,384
Total Population (2016)
6,281
Population Growth
+1.6% (+103)
Growth Rank
#505 of 688Same geo level
Male
48.0%3,065
Female
51.9%3,315
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.925
Average Age
48.1
Median Age
52.8
Age Rank
#600 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
285(4.5%)
5–9
305(4.8%)
10–14
305(4.8%)
15–19
290(4.5%)
20–24
265(4.2%)
25–29
270(4.2%)
30–34
275(4.3%)
35–39
305(4.8%)
40–44
365(5.7%)
45–49
320(5.0%)
50–54
365(5.7%)
55–59
490(7.7%)
60–64
650(10.2%)
65–69
590(9.2%)
70–74
475(7.4%)
75–79
380(6.0%)
80–84
220(3.4%)
85+
240(3.8%)

Mont-Joli Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.0
Total Private Dwellings
3,173
Occupied Private Dwellings
3,034

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,345 (44.3%)
2 Persons
1,040 (34.3%)
3 Persons
280 (9.2%)
4 Persons
235 (7.7%)
5+ Persons
130 (4.3%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
480(15.8%)
Couples without children
805(26.5%)
One-parent families
280(9.2%)
One-person households
1,345(44.3%)
Multigenerational
20(0.7%)
Multiple-family
5(0.2%)

Mont-Joli Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$56,200After tax
Median Household Income
$47,200After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$34,360After tax
Median Individual Income
$30,800After tax
Income Rank
#681 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
68.6%
Employment Income
55.8%
Government Transfers
31.5%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
310(6.2%)
$10k–$20k
770(15.5%)
$20k–$30k
1,105(22.2%)
$30k–$40k
735(14.8%)
$40k–$50k
670(13.5%)
$50k–$60k
460(9.3%)
$60k–$70k
340(6.8%)
$70k–$80k
190(3.8%)
$80k–$90k
135(2.7%)
$90k–$100k
95(1.9%)
$100k+
160(3.2%)

Mont-Joli Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
45.0%
Unemployment Rate
9.0%
Total Labour Force
2,495
Employed
2,270
Unemployed
225
Not in Labour Force
2,545

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
19.5%
Children (0–17)
11.2%
Adults (18–64)
15.5%
Seniors (65+)
33.0%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2900 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.250

Mont-Joli Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
5,040
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,460 (29.0%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,225 (24.3%)
Postsecondary credential
2,355 (46.7%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
310 (6.2%)70.5% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
55 (1.1%)12.5% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
10 (0.2%)2.3% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,460(29.0%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,225(24.3%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,135(22.5%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
705(14.0%)
University certificate below bachelor
70(1.4%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
440(8.7%)

Mont-Joli Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

9.3%

210 people

Share of 2,270 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
210(9.3%)
Usual place of work
1,815(80.0%)
No fixed workplace address
240(10.6%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

Mont-Joli Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,495

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
35(1.4%)
Business, finance and administration
385(15.4%)
Natural and applied sciences
80(3.2%)
Health
270(10.8%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
275(11.0%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
30(1.2%)
Sales and service
620(24.8%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
515(20.6%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
55(2.2%)
Manufacturing and utilities
150(6.0%)

Mont-Joli Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,495

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
35(1.4%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
20(0.8%)
Utilities
10(0.4%)
Construction
195(7.8%)
Manufacturing
255(10.2%)
Wholesale trade
80(3.2%)
Retail trade
380(15.2%)
Transportation and warehousing
150(6.0%)
Information and cultural industries
25(1.0%)
Finance and insurance
45(1.8%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
20(0.8%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
60(2.4%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
95(3.8%)
Educational services
135(5.4%)
Health care and social assistance
500(20.0%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
15(0.6%)
Accommodation and food services
140(5.6%)
Other services (except public administration)
125(5.0%)
Public administration
140(5.6%)

Mont-Joli Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
5 (0.1%)
French Only
5,075 (83.3%)
English & French
1,010 (16.6%)

Mother Tongue

English
40 (0.7%)
French
6,005 (98.5%)
Non-official languages
20 (0.3%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
6,005(98.5%)
English
40(0.7%)
Spanish
10(0.2%)

Mont-Joli Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
1,570(51.7%)
Semi-detached
175(5.8%)
Row house
90(3.0%)
Duplex
240(7.9%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
910(30.0%)
Other attached
30(1.0%)
Movable
30(1.0%)

Discover More Insights

Compare Mont-Joli with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices