Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Minden Hills Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Minden Hills. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:559 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Minden Hills Population

Total Population (2021)
6,971
Total Population (2016)
6,088
Population Growth
+14.5% (+883)
Growth Rank
#53 of 688Same geo level
Male
50.5%3,520
Female
49.5%3,450
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.020
Average Age
52
Median Age
58.8
Age Rank
#673 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
235(3.4%)
5–9
240(3.4%)
10–14
260(3.7%)
15–19
230(3.3%)
20–24
215(3.1%)
25–29
275(3.9%)
30–34
330(4.7%)
35–39
315(4.5%)
40–44
255(3.7%)
45–49
295(4.2%)
50–54
365(5.2%)
55–59
650(9.3%)
60–64
890(12.8%)
65–69
820(11.8%)
70–74
615(8.8%)
75–79
425(6.1%)
80–84
300(4.3%)
85+
260(3.7%)

Minden Hills Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.1
Total Private Dwellings
6,019
Occupied Private Dwellings
3,229

Size Distribution

1 Person
975 (30.2%)
2 Persons
1,490 (46.1%)
3 Persons
360 (11.1%)
4 Persons
265 (8.2%)
5+ Persons
145 (4.5%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
515(15.9%)
Couples without children
1,295(40.1%)
One-parent families
185(5.7%)
One-person households
975(30.2%)
Multigenerational
85(2.6%)
Multiple-family
15(0.5%)

Minden Hills Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$78,100After tax
Median Household Income
$66,500After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$41,960After tax
Median Individual Income
$34,400After tax
Income Rank
#505 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
77.0%
Employment Income
49.3%
Government Transfers
23.0%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
445(7.4%)
$10k–$20k
805(13.4%)
$20k–$30k
1,115(18.5%)
$30k–$40k
845(14.0%)
$40k–$50k
665(11.0%)
$50k–$60k
580(9.6%)
$60k–$70k
425(7.1%)
$70k–$80k
330(5.5%)
$80k–$90k
200(3.3%)
$90k–$100k
150(2.5%)
$100k+
465(7.7%)

Minden Hills Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
43.7%
Unemployment Rate
11.3%
Total Labour Force
3,005
Employed
2,670
Unemployed
340
Not in Labour Force
3,105

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
12.3%
Children (0–17)
12.0%
Adults (18–64)
12.4%
Seniors (65+)
12.3%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3480 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.301

Minden Hills Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
6,110
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,050 (17.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,930 (31.6%)
Postsecondary credential
3,130 (51.2%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
650 (10.6%)68.4% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
155 (2.5%)16.3% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
25 (0.4%)2.6% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,050(17.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,930(31.6%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
585(9.6%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,490(24.4%)
University certificate below bachelor
105(1.7%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
950(15.5%)

Minden Hills Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

19.1%

510 people

Share of 2,670 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
510(19.1%)
Usual place of work
1,680(62.9%)
No fixed workplace address
470(17.6%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.4%)

Minden Hills Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
3,005

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
25(0.8%)
Business, finance and administration
430(14.3%)
Natural and applied sciences
170(5.7%)
Health
255(8.5%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
305(10.1%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
80(2.7%)
Sales and service
730(24.3%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
775(25.8%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
80(2.7%)
Manufacturing and utilities
65(2.2%)

Minden Hills Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
3,005

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
55(1.8%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
0(0.0%)
Utilities
50(1.7%)
Construction
440(14.6%)
Manufacturing
135(4.5%)
Wholesale trade
70(2.3%)
Retail trade
420(14.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
100(3.3%)
Information and cultural industries
70(2.3%)
Finance and insurance
65(2.2%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
80(2.7%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
190(6.3%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
165(5.5%)
Educational services
150(5.0%)
Health care and social assistance
440(14.6%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
80(2.7%)
Accommodation and food services
160(5.3%)
Other services (except public administration)
100(3.3%)
Public administration
140(4.7%)

Minden Hills Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
6,565 (95.0%)
English & French
340 (4.9%)
Neither
5 (0.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
6,440 (93.2%)
French
65 (0.9%)
Non-official languages
355 (5.1%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
6,440(93.2%)
French
65(0.9%)
Russian
35(0.5%)
Italian
25(0.4%)
Polish
25(0.4%)
Tagalog
15(0.2%)
Cantonese
15(0.2%)
Spanish
15(0.2%)
Portuguese
10(0.1%)
Korean
10(0.1%)

Minden Hills Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
3,000(92.9%)
Semi-detached
10(0.3%)
Row house
30(0.9%)
Duplex
20(0.6%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
145(4.5%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
5(0.2%)
Other attached
10(0.3%)
Movable
10(0.3%)

Discover More Insights

Compare Minden Hills with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices