Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Martensville Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Martensville. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:396 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Martensville Population

Total Population (2021)
10,549
Total Population (2016)
9,655
Population Growth
+9.3% (+894)
Growth Rank
#160 of 688Same geo level
Male
50.1%5,290
Female
49.9%5,260
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.006
Average Age
33.2
Median Age
33.6
Age Rank
#11 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
770(7.3%)
5–9
985(9.3%)
10–14
1,000(9.5%)
15–19
750(7.1%)
20–24
505(4.8%)
25–29
635(6.0%)
30–34
865(8.2%)
35–39
1,085(10.3%)
40–44
935(8.9%)
45–49
725(6.9%)
50–54
510(4.8%)
55–59
515(4.9%)
60–64
460(4.4%)
65–69
370(3.5%)
70–74
225(2.1%)
75–79
110(1.0%)
80–84
55(0.5%)
85+
35(0.3%)

Martensville Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.9
Total Private Dwellings
3,799
Occupied Private Dwellings
3,639

Size Distribution

1 Person
540 (14.8%)
2 Persons
1,205 (33.1%)
3 Persons
625 (17.2%)
4 Persons
835 (22.9%)
5+ Persons
440 (12.1%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,545(42.4%)
Couples without children
945(26.0%)
One-parent families
320(8.8%)
One-person households
540(14.8%)
Multigenerational
55(1.5%)
Multiple-family
10(0.3%)

Martensville Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$103,100After tax
Median Household Income
$98,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$49,880After tax
Median Individual Income
$46,400After tax
Income Rank
#61 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
88.8%
Employment Income
80.8%
Government Transfers
11.2%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
620(8.3%)
$10k–$20k
635(8.5%)
$20k–$30k
750(10.0%)
$30k–$40k
740(9.9%)
$40k–$50k
760(10.2%)
$50k–$60k
770(10.3%)
$60k–$70k
660(8.8%)
$70k–$80k
625(8.4%)
$80k–$90k
485(6.5%)
$90k–$100k
375(5.0%)
$100k+
1,065(14.2%)

Martensville Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
73.9%
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
Total Labour Force
6,075
Employed
5,760
Unemployed
315
Not in Labour Force
1,720

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
5.1%
Children (0–17)
6.0%
Adults (18–64)
4.0%
Seniors (65+)
9.6%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2520 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.223

Martensville Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
7,790
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,145 (14.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,455 (31.5%)
Postsecondary credential
4,190 (53.8%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,025 (13.2%)81.0% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
150 (1.9%)11.9% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
25 (0.3%)2.0% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,145(14.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,455(31.5%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
905(11.6%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,850(23.7%)
University certificate below bachelor
165(2.1%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,265(16.2%)

Martensville Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

13.3%

765 people

Share of 5,755 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
765(13.3%)
Usual place of work
4,195(72.9%)
No fixed workplace address
790(13.7%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.2%)

Martensville Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
6,075

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
40(0.7%)
Business, finance and administration
1,005(16.5%)
Natural and applied sciences
380(6.3%)
Health
500(8.2%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
740(12.2%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
90(1.5%)
Sales and service
1,345(22.1%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,480(24.4%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
180(3.0%)
Manufacturing and utilities
230(3.8%)

Martensville Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
6,075

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
70(1.2%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
155(2.6%)
Utilities
55(0.9%)
Construction
680(11.2%)
Manufacturing
440(7.2%)
Wholesale trade
290(4.8%)
Retail trade
610(10.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
410(6.7%)
Information and cultural industries
60(1.0%)
Finance and insurance
200(3.3%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
65(1.1%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
335(5.5%)
Management of companies and enterprises
10(0.2%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
250(4.1%)
Educational services
490(8.1%)
Health care and social assistance
770(12.7%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
70(1.2%)
Accommodation and food services
330(5.4%)
Other services (except public administration)
345(5.7%)
Public administration
350(5.8%)

Martensville Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
10,150 (96.4%)
English & French
355 (3.4%)
Neither
15 (0.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
9,720 (92.4%)
French
75 (0.7%)
Non-official languages
630 (6.0%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
9,720(92.4%)
Tagalog
85(0.8%)
French
75(0.7%)
Spanish
40(0.4%)
Russian
40(0.4%)
Gujarati
35(0.3%)
Punjabi
25(0.2%)
German
10(0.1%)
Vietnamese
10(0.1%)
Greek
10(0.1%)

Martensville Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,770(76.1%)
Semi-detached
95(2.6%)
Row house
395(10.9%)
Duplex
165(4.5%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
175(4.8%)
Movable
40(1.1%)

Community snapshot

About Martensville

Martensville is a city in Saskatchewan just north of Saskatoon on Highway 12, one of the province’s fastest-growing suburban communities. Family neighbourhoods, new commercial strips, and a bedroom-community role for Saskatoon define the city. About 10,000 people live in Martensville.

Known for

  • Fast-growing city north of Saskatoon
  • Highway 12 suburban corridor community
  • Family neighbourhoods and new commercial growth
  • Bedroom community for Saskatoon employment
  • Prairie urban fringe on the city’s north side

See & do

  • Martensville recreation centres and parks

    Sports complexes and neighbourhood green space.

  • Local commercial strips

    Shops and services for the growing city.

  • Community events and sports fields

    Family-oriented recreation throughout town.

  • Highway 12 corridor

    Quick links south into Saskatoon.

  • Prairie fringe trails and open space

    Walking routes on the urban edge.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Martensville with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices