Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Mackenzie County Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Mackenzie County. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:331 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Mackenzie County Population

Total Population (2021)
12,804
Total Population (2016)
11,171
Population Growth
+14.6% (+1,633)
Growth Rank
#52 of 688Same geo level
Male
50.7%6,485
Female
49.4%6,320
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.026
Average Age
28.4
Median Age
23.4
Age Rank
#1 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
1,705(13.3%)
5–9
1,615(12.6%)
10–14
1,320(10.3%)
15–19
1,090(8.5%)
20–24
935(7.3%)
25–29
940(7.3%)
30–34
795(6.2%)
35–39
660(5.2%)
40–44
665(5.2%)
45–49
625(4.9%)
50–54
515(4.0%)
55–59
530(4.1%)
60–64
440(3.4%)
65–69
340(2.7%)
70–74
240(1.9%)
75–79
180(1.4%)
80–84
110(0.9%)
85+
95(0.7%)

Mackenzie County Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
3.6
Total Private Dwellings
3,756
Occupied Private Dwellings
3,516

Size Distribution

1 Person
565 (16.1%)
2 Persons
960 (27.3%)
3 Persons
425 (12.1%)
4 Persons
420 (11.9%)
5+ Persons
1,140 (32.4%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,810(51.5%)
Couples without children
815(23.2%)
One-parent families
120(3.4%)
One-person households
565(16.1%)
Multigenerational
35(1.0%)
Multiple-family
10(0.3%)

Mackenzie County Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$93,800After tax
Median Household Income
$82,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$43,120After tax
Median Individual Income
$36,400After tax
Income Rank
#270 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
84.2%
Employment Income
76.8%
Government Transfers
15.9%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
975(12.9%)
$10k–$20k
1,050(13.9%)
$20k–$30k
1,125(14.8%)
$30k–$40k
765(10.1%)
$40k–$50k
700(9.2%)
$50k–$60k
580(7.7%)
$60k–$70k
560(7.4%)
$70k–$80k
445(5.9%)
$80k–$90k
390(5.1%)
$90k–$100k
310(4.1%)
$100k+
680(9.0%)

Mackenzie County Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
57.5%
Unemployment Rate
8.1%
Total Labour Force
5,105
Employed
4,690
Unemployed
415
Not in Labour Force
3,045

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
10.5%
Children (0–17)
10.7%
Adults (18–64)
8.3%
Seniors (65+)
24.2%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3100 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.280

Mackenzie County Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
8,150
No certificate, diploma or degree
4,415 (54.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,120 (26.0%)
Postsecondary credential
1,615 (19.8%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
305 (3.7%)72.6% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
95 (1.2%)22.6% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
15 (0.2%)3.6% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
4,415(54.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,120(26.0%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
550(6.7%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
575(7.1%)
University certificate below bachelor
75(0.9%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
420(5.2%)

Mackenzie County Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

18.6%

870 people

Share of 4,690 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
870(18.6%)
Usual place of work
2,595(55.3%)
No fixed workplace address
1,215(25.9%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

Mackenzie County Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,105

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
45(0.9%)
Business, finance and administration
570(11.2%)
Natural and applied sciences
100(2.0%)
Health
220(4.3%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
420(8.2%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
55(1.1%)
Sales and service
1,015(19.9%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,475(28.9%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
810(15.9%)
Manufacturing and utilities
340(6.7%)

Mackenzie County Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,105

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
935(18.3%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
125(2.4%)
Utilities
40(0.8%)
Construction
740(14.5%)
Manufacturing
410(8.0%)
Wholesale trade
205(4.0%)
Retail trade
525(10.3%)
Transportation and warehousing
285(5.6%)
Information and cultural industries
25(0.5%)
Finance and insurance
45(0.9%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
25(0.5%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
120(2.4%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
135(2.6%)
Educational services
405(7.9%)
Health care and social assistance
390(7.6%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
60(1.2%)
Accommodation and food services
240(4.7%)
Other services (except public administration)
220(4.3%)
Public administration
105(2.1%)

Mackenzie County Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
12,000 (93.9%)
English & French
65 (0.5%)
Neither
715 (5.6%)

Mother Tongue

English
4,225 (33.1%)
French
10 (0.1%)
Non-official languages
8,160 (63.8%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
4,225(33.1%)
German
3,060(23.9%)
French
10(0.1%)
Tagalog
10(0.1%)
Spanish
10(0.1%)
Korean
10(0.1%)

Mackenzie County Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,705(77.0%)
Semi-detached
65(1.8%)
Row house
190(5.4%)
Duplex
5(0.1%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
30(0.9%)
Other attached
5(0.1%)
Movable
515(14.7%)

Community snapshot

About Mackenzie County

Mackenzie County is a specialized municipality in northwestern Alberta, covering a vast boreal territory around High Level, La Crete, and Fort Vermilion—not a city. Mennonite farming settlements, oil and forestry, and highway gateways toward the Northwest Territories share one of Alberta’s largest municipal land areas. About 13,000 people live in Mackenzie County.

Known for

  • Specialized municipality, not a single city
  • High Level, La Crete, and Fort Vermilion settlements
  • One of Alberta’s largest municipal land areas
  • Mennonite farming communities at La Crete
  • Highway gateway toward the Northwest Territories

See & do

  • High Level townsite approaches

    Main service centre in the county’s north.

  • La Crete and Mennonite farm country

    Distinct cultural landscape and rural roads.

  • Fort Vermilion historic area

    One of Alberta’s oldest continuously inhabited settlements.

  • Boreal forest and Peace River country drives

    Northern Alberta wilderness scenery.

  • Regional recreation lakes and trails

    Outdoor spots across the huge municipal area.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Mackenzie County with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices