Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Lorraine Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Lorraine. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:432 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Lorraine Population

Total Population (2021)
9,502
Total Population (2016)
9,352
Population Growth
+1.6% (+150)
Growth Rank
#505 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.7%4,725
Female
50.3%4,775
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.990
Average Age
40.7
Median Age
42.4
Age Rank
#195 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
480(5.1%)
5–9
705(7.4%)
10–14
660(6.9%)
15–19
675(7.1%)
20–24
520(5.5%)
25–29
350(3.7%)
30–34
410(4.3%)
35–39
610(6.4%)
40–44
655(6.9%)
45–49
625(6.6%)
50–54
740(7.8%)
55–59
730(7.7%)
60–64
690(7.3%)
65–69
580(6.1%)
70–74
485(5.1%)
75–79
335(3.5%)
80–84
165(1.7%)
85+
90(0.9%)

Lorraine Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.8
Total Private Dwellings
3,437
Occupied Private Dwellings
3,393

Size Distribution

1 Person
450 (13.3%)
2 Persons
1,265 (37.3%)
3 Persons
610 (18.0%)
4 Persons
745 (22.0%)
5+ Persons
325 (9.6%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,415(41.7%)
Couples without children
1,110(32.7%)
One-parent families
270(8.0%)
One-person households
450(13.3%)
Multigenerational
60(1.8%)
Multiple-family
5(0.1%)

Lorraine Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$124,400After tax
Median Household Income
$104,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$56,500After tax
Median Individual Income
$46,000After tax
Income Rank
#20 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
89.0%
Employment Income
66.4%
Government Transfers
10.9%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
580(7.8%)
$10k–$20k
715(9.6%)
$20k–$30k
795(10.7%)
$30k–$40k
660(8.9%)
$40k–$50k
695(9.3%)
$50k–$60k
660(8.9%)
$60k–$70k
545(7.3%)
$70k–$80k
450(6.1%)
$80k–$90k
460(6.2%)
$90k–$100k
385(5.2%)
$100k+
1,490(20.0%)

Lorraine Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
62.2%
Unemployment Rate
7.5%
Total Labour Force
5,145
Employed
4,760
Unemployed
385
Not in Labour Force
2,510

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
3.0%
Children (0–17)
2.4%
Adults (18–64)
2.6%
Seniors (65+)
4.9%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3370 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.280

Lorraine Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
7,655
No certificate, diploma or degree
635 (8.3%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,420 (18.5%)
Postsecondary credential
5,600 (73.2%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,850 (24.2%)63.8% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
590 (7.7%)20.3% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
150 (2.0%)5.2% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
635(8.3%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,420(18.5%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
765(10.0%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,575(20.6%)
University certificate below bachelor
365(4.8%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,900(37.9%)

Lorraine Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

29.9%

1,425 people

Share of 4,760 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,425(29.9%)
Usual place of work
2,910(61.1%)
No fixed workplace address
405(8.5%)
Worked outside Canada
20(0.4%)

Lorraine Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,150

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
310(6.0%)
Business, finance and administration
1,020(19.8%)
Natural and applied sciences
425(8.3%)
Health
465(9.0%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
745(14.5%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
250(4.9%)
Sales and service
1,220(23.7%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
480(9.3%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
35(0.7%)
Manufacturing and utilities
140(2.7%)

Lorraine Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,150

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
15(0.3%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
10(0.2%)
Utilities
35(0.7%)
Construction
345(6.7%)
Manufacturing
505(9.8%)
Wholesale trade
270(5.2%)
Retail trade
595(11.6%)
Transportation and warehousing
160(3.1%)
Information and cultural industries
100(1.9%)
Finance and insurance
220(4.3%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
140(2.7%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
630(12.2%)
Management of companies and enterprises
10(0.2%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
180(3.5%)
Educational services
510(9.9%)
Health care and social assistance
650(12.6%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
95(1.8%)
Accommodation and food services
260(5.0%)
Other services (except public administration)
130(2.5%)
Public administration
240(4.7%)

Lorraine Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
205 (2.2%)
French Only
2,600 (27.4%)
English & French
6,670 (70.2%)
Neither
25 (0.3%)

Mother Tongue

English
710 (7.5%)
French
7,465 (78.6%)
Non-official languages
970 (10.2%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
7,465(78.6%)
English
710(7.5%)
Italian
215(2.3%)
Spanish
150(1.6%)
Arabic
125(1.3%)
Mandarin
55(0.6%)
Portuguese
40(0.4%)
Greek
35(0.4%)
Russian
35(0.4%)
Persian
20(0.2%)

Lorraine Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,990(88.2%)
Semi-detached
85(2.5%)
Row house
155(4.6%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
160(4.7%)

Community snapshot

About Lorraine

Lorraine is a city on Montréal’s North Shore in Thérèse-De Blainville, a planned garden-city suburb between Bois-des-Filion and Rosemère—not those neighbours, and not Lorraine, France. Leafy residential streets, woodland parks, and a small civic core define this low-rise North Shore community. About 10,000 people live in Lorraine.

Known for

  • Planned garden-city suburb on Montréal’s North Shore
  • Between Bois-des-Filion and Rosemère, and separate from both
  • Leafy residential streets and woodland parks
  • Low-rise civic core rather than a dense downtown
  • Thérèse-De Blainville commuter community

See & do

  • Parc de Lorraine / woodland parks

    Forest paths and neighbourhood green space.

  • Civic centre and local shops

    Small commercial and municipal core.

  • Rivière des Mille Îles approaches

    Short links to the North Shore river parks.

  • Bike routes toward Rosemère and Bois-des-Filion

    Regional cycling through garden-city streets.

  • Community recreation facilities

    Sports and leisure for residents.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Lorraine with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices