Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Les Coteaux Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Les Coteaux. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:643 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Les Coteaux Population

Total Population (2021)
5,643
Total Population (2016)
5,368
Population Growth
+5.1% (+275)
Growth Rank
#325 of 688Same geo level
Male
48.9%2,760
Female
51.0%2,880
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.958
Average Age
38.8
Median Age
38.8
Age Rank
#87 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
325(5.8%)
5–9
360(6.4%)
10–14
405(7.2%)
15–19
335(5.9%)
20–24
295(5.2%)
25–29
425(7.5%)
30–34
375(6.6%)
35–39
360(6.4%)
40–44
430(7.6%)
45–49
400(7.1%)
50–54
370(6.6%)
55–59
390(6.9%)
60–64
345(6.1%)
65–69
295(5.2%)
70–74
240(4.3%)
75–79
130(2.3%)
80–84
95(1.7%)
85+
50(0.9%)

Les Coteaux Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.3
Total Private Dwellings
2,453
Occupied Private Dwellings
2,411

Size Distribution

1 Person
710 (29.5%)
2 Persons
865 (35.9%)
3 Persons
365 (15.1%)
4 Persons
315 (13.1%)
5+ Persons
145 (6.0%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
610(25.3%)
Couples without children
635(26.3%)
One-parent families
310(12.9%)
One-person households
715(29.7%)
Multigenerational
40(1.7%)
Multiple-family
10(0.4%)

Les Coteaux Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$75,900After tax
Median Household Income
$68,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$41,240After tax
Median Individual Income
$39,200After tax
Income Rank
#434 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
80.0%
Employment Income
70.2%
Government Transfers
20.0%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
260(5.9%)
$10k–$20k
470(10.6%)
$20k–$30k
585(13.2%)
$30k–$40k
565(12.8%)
$40k–$50k
655(14.8%)
$50k–$60k
540(12.2%)
$60k–$70k
435(9.8%)
$70k–$80k
290(6.5%)
$80k–$90k
235(5.3%)
$90k–$100k
160(3.6%)
$100k+
235(5.3%)

Les Coteaux Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
68.4%
Unemployment Rate
4.0%
Total Labour Force
3,215
Employed
3,090
Unemployed
130
Not in Labour Force
1,305

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
6.9%
Children (0–17)
4.8%
Adults (18–64)
6.0%
Seniors (65+)
14.6%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2500 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.218

Les Coteaux Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
4,520
No certificate, diploma or degree
930 (20.6%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,080 (23.9%)
Postsecondary credential
2,510 (55.5%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
425 (9.4%)73.9% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
70 (1.5%)12.2% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
0 (0.0%)0.0% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
930(20.6%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,080(23.9%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,040(23.0%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
755(16.7%)
University certificate below bachelor
140(3.1%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
575(12.7%)

Les Coteaux Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

9.9%

305 people

Share of 3,085 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
305(9.9%)
Usual place of work
2,460(79.7%)
No fixed workplace address
325(10.5%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

Les Coteaux Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
3,215

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
35(1.1%)
Business, finance and administration
535(16.6%)
Natural and applied sciences
165(5.1%)
Health
190(5.9%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
430(13.4%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
70(2.2%)
Sales and service
830(25.8%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
680(21.2%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
40(1.2%)
Manufacturing and utilities
215(6.7%)

Les Coteaux Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
3,215

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
30(0.9%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
15(0.5%)
Utilities
30(0.9%)
Construction
175(5.4%)
Manufacturing
435(13.5%)
Wholesale trade
160(5.0%)
Retail trade
450(14.0%)
Transportation and warehousing
240(7.5%)
Information and cultural industries
40(1.2%)
Finance and insurance
75(2.3%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
40(1.2%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
155(4.8%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
150(4.7%)
Educational services
260(8.1%)
Health care and social assistance
450(14.0%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
25(0.8%)
Accommodation and food services
140(4.4%)
Other services (except public administration)
190(5.9%)
Public administration
135(4.2%)

Les Coteaux Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
90 (1.6%)
French Only
2,700 (47.9%)
English & French
2,855 (50.6%)
Neither
5 (0.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
335 (5.9%)
French
5,035 (89.3%)
Non-official languages
115 (2.0%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
5,035(89.3%)
English
335(5.9%)
Spanish
40(0.7%)
Arabic
10(0.2%)
Punjabi
10(0.2%)
Italian
5(0.1%)
Portuguese
5(0.1%)
Polish
5(0.1%)
Greek
5(0.1%)

Les Coteaux Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
1,155(47.8%)
Semi-detached
145(6.0%)
Row house
300(12.4%)
Duplex
105(4.3%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
695(28.8%)
Other attached
5(0.2%)
Movable
5(0.2%)

Discover More Insights

Compare Les Coteaux with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices