Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Lanark Highlands Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Lanark Highlands. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:636 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Lanark Highlands Population

Total Population (2021)
5,737
Total Population (2016)
5,338
Population Growth
+7.5% (+399)
Growth Rank
#215 of 688Same geo level
Male
52.1%2,990
Female
47.8%2,745
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.089
Average Age
46.9
Median Age
52
Age Rank
#562 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
270(4.7%)
5–9
275(4.8%)
10–14
250(4.4%)
15–19
210(3.7%)
20–24
200(3.5%)
25–29
260(4.5%)
30–34
340(5.9%)
35–39
325(5.7%)
40–44
265(4.6%)
45–49
300(5.2%)
50–54
400(7.0%)
55–59
565(9.8%)
60–64
615(10.7%)
65–69
560(9.8%)
70–74
425(7.4%)
75–79
255(4.4%)
80–84
115(2.0%)
85+
95(1.7%)

Lanark Highlands Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.3
Total Private Dwellings
3,409
Occupied Private Dwellings
2,494

Size Distribution

1 Person
645 (25.9%)
2 Persons
1,125 (45.1%)
3 Persons
325 (13.0%)
4 Persons
255 (10.2%)
5+ Persons
150 (6.0%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
525(21.0%)
Couples without children
955(38.3%)
One-parent families
155(6.2%)
One-person households
645(25.9%)
Multigenerational
55(2.2%)
Multiple-family
15(0.6%)

Lanark Highlands Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$80,900After tax
Median Household Income
$71,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$42,600After tax
Median Individual Income
$36,400After tax
Income Rank
#403 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
79.6%
Employment Income
59.7%
Government Transfers
20.3%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
360(7.5%)
$10k–$20k
675(14.1%)
$20k–$30k
770(16.0%)
$30k–$40k
590(12.3%)
$40k–$50k
545(11.4%)
$50k–$60k
475(9.9%)
$60k–$70k
375(7.8%)
$70k–$80k
260(5.4%)
$80k–$90k
215(4.5%)
$90k–$100k
150(3.1%)
$100k+
385(8.0%)

Lanark Highlands Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
51.5%
Unemployment Rate
9.1%
Total Labour Force
2,790
Employed
2,535
Unemployed
255
Not in Labour Force
2,130

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
11.9%
Children (0–17)
11.8%
Adults (18–64)
10.6%
Seniors (65+)
14.8%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3100 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.276

Lanark Highlands Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
4,920
No certificate, diploma or degree
835 (17.0%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,455 (29.6%)
Postsecondary credential
2,630 (53.5%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
565 (11.5%)71.1% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
125 (2.5%)15.7% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
15 (0.3%)1.9% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
835(17.0%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,455(29.6%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
395(8.0%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,360(27.6%)
University certificate below bachelor
70(1.4%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
795(16.2%)

Lanark Highlands Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

31.2%

790 people

Share of 2,530 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
790(31.2%)
Usual place of work
1,255(49.6%)
No fixed workplace address
485(19.2%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

Lanark Highlands Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,790

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
20(0.7%)
Business, finance and administration
450(16.1%)
Natural and applied sciences
195(7.0%)
Health
165(5.9%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
355(12.7%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
75(2.7%)
Sales and service
475(17.0%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
715(25.6%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
180(6.5%)
Manufacturing and utilities
110(3.9%)

Lanark Highlands Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,790

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
160(5.7%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
20(0.7%)
Utilities
35(1.3%)
Construction
505(18.1%)
Manufacturing
170(6.1%)
Wholesale trade
50(1.8%)
Retail trade
255(9.1%)
Transportation and warehousing
95(3.4%)
Information and cultural industries
35(1.3%)
Finance and insurance
35(1.3%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
55(2.0%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
220(7.9%)
Management of companies and enterprises
10(0.4%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
100(3.6%)
Educational services
155(5.6%)
Health care and social assistance
335(12.0%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
50(1.8%)
Accommodation and food services
80(2.9%)
Other services (except public administration)
125(4.5%)
Public administration
265(9.5%)

Lanark Highlands Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
4,925 (85.9%)
English & French
805 (14.0%)
Neither
10 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
5,270 (91.9%)
French
240 (4.2%)
Non-official languages
150 (2.6%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
5,270(91.9%)
French
240(4.2%)
Spanish
15(0.3%)
Polish
15(0.3%)
Italian
10(0.2%)
Russian
10(0.2%)
Mandarin
5(0.1%)
Portuguese
5(0.1%)

Lanark Highlands Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,335(93.6%)
Semi-detached
25(1.0%)
Row house
5(0.2%)
Duplex
5(0.2%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
60(2.4%)
Movable
60(2.4%)

Discover More Insights

Compare Lanark Highlands with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices