Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

La Sarre Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for La Sarre. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:538 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

La Sarre Population

Total Population (2021)
7,358
Total Population (2016)
7,282
Population Growth
+1.0% (+76)
Growth Rank
#536 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.9%3,670
Female
50.2%3,690
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.995
Average Age
47.2
Median Age
50.4
Age Rank
#577 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
310(4.2%)
5–9
295(4.0%)
10–14
390(5.3%)
15–19
435(5.9%)
20–24
345(4.7%)
25–29
330(4.5%)
30–34
340(4.6%)
35–39
385(5.2%)
40–44
400(5.4%)
45–49
405(5.5%)
50–54
425(5.8%)
55–59
560(7.6%)
60–64
650(8.8%)
65–69
585(8.0%)
70–74
500(6.8%)
75–79
435(5.9%)
80–84
300(4.1%)
85+
270(3.7%)

La Sarre Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.0
Total Private Dwellings
3,698
Occupied Private Dwellings
3,493

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,435 (41.1%)
2 Persons
1,270 (36.4%)
3 Persons
340 (9.7%)
4 Persons
285 (8.2%)
5+ Persons
165 (4.7%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
595(17.0%)
Couples without children
1,020(29.2%)
One-parent families
270(7.7%)
One-person households
1,440(41.3%)
Multigenerational
25(0.7%)
Multiple-family
5(0.1%)

La Sarre Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$65,700After tax
Median Household Income
$53,200After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$38,480After tax
Median Individual Income
$33,200After tax
Income Rank
#652 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
76.0%
Employment Income
64.6%
Government Transfers
23.9%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
370(6.2%)
$10k–$20k
890(15.0%)
$20k–$30k
1,175(19.8%)
$30k–$40k
760(12.8%)
$40k–$50k
665(11.2%)
$50k–$60k
540(9.1%)
$60k–$70k
385(6.5%)
$70k–$80k
275(4.6%)
$80k–$90k
225(3.8%)
$90k–$100k
170(2.9%)
$100k+
475(8.0%)

La Sarre Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
53.3%
Unemployment Rate
6.0%
Total Labour Force
3,415
Employed
3,205
Unemployed
205
Not in Labour Force
2,595

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
16.9%
Children (0–17)
12.8%
Adults (18–64)
13.3%
Seniors (65+)
28.1%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3240 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.278

La Sarre Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
6,010
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,755 (29.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,250 (20.8%)
Postsecondary credential
3,005 (50.0%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
480 (8.0%)78.0% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
70 (1.2%)11.4% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
20 (0.3%)3.3% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,755(29.2%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,250(20.8%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,515(25.2%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
690(11.5%)
University certificate below bachelor
185(3.1%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
615(10.2%)

La Sarre Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

6.9%

220 people

Share of 3,210 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
220(6.9%)
Usual place of work
2,505(78.0%)
No fixed workplace address
480(15.0%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

La Sarre Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
3,415

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
35(1.0%)
Business, finance and administration
480(14.1%)
Natural and applied sciences
130(3.8%)
Health
310(9.1%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
405(11.9%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
35(1.0%)
Sales and service
840(24.6%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
755(22.1%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
235(6.9%)
Manufacturing and utilities
160(4.7%)

La Sarre Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
3,415

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
90(2.6%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
385(11.3%)
Utilities
30(0.9%)
Construction
195(5.7%)
Manufacturing
275(8.1%)
Wholesale trade
80(2.3%)
Retail trade
440(12.9%)
Transportation and warehousing
145(4.2%)
Information and cultural industries
15(0.4%)
Finance and insurance
80(2.3%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
25(0.7%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
80(2.3%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
155(4.5%)
Educational services
295(8.6%)
Health care and social assistance
625(18.3%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
10(0.3%)
Accommodation and food services
160(4.7%)
Other services (except public administration)
170(5.0%)
Public administration
115(3.4%)

La Sarre Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
30 (0.4%)
French Only
5,925 (81.1%)
English & French
1,355 (18.5%)

Mother Tongue

English
35 (0.5%)
French
7,175 (98.2%)
Non-official languages
40 (0.5%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
7,175(98.2%)
English
35(0.5%)
Arabic
10(0.1%)
Tagalog
10(0.1%)
Spanish
5(0.1%)
Portuguese
5(0.1%)

La Sarre Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,010(57.5%)
Semi-detached
90(2.6%)
Row house
120(3.4%)
Duplex
325(9.3%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
930(26.6%)
Other attached
10(0.3%)
Movable
5(0.1%)

Discover More Insights

Compare La Sarre with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices