Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Hanover Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Hanover. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:261 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Hanover Population

Total Population (2021)
17,216
Total Population (2016)
15,540
Population Growth
+10.8% (+1,676)
Growth Rank
#106 of 688Same geo level
Male
50.6%8,705
Female
49.5%8,515
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.022
Average Age
32
Median Age
28.8
Age Rank
#7 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
1,615(9.4%)
5–9
1,745(10.1%)
10–14
1,655(9.6%)
15–19
1,405(8.2%)
20–24
1,225(7.1%)
25–29
1,260(7.3%)
30–34
1,185(6.9%)
35–39
1,045(6.1%)
40–44
1,040(6.0%)
45–49
950(5.5%)
50–54
935(5.4%)
55–59
860(5.0%)
60–64
795(4.6%)
65–69
555(3.2%)
70–74
385(2.2%)
75–79
255(1.5%)
80–84
155(0.9%)
85+
150(0.9%)

Hanover Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
3.3
Total Private Dwellings
5,305
Occupied Private Dwellings
5,141

Size Distribution

1 Person
690 (13.4%)
2 Persons
1,550 (30.2%)
3 Persons
800 (15.6%)
4 Persons
870 (16.9%)
5+ Persons
1,235 (24.0%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
2,410(46.9%)
Couples without children
1,350(26.3%)
One-parent families
265(5.2%)
One-person households
695(13.5%)
Multigenerational
75(1.5%)
Multiple-family
30(0.6%)

Hanover Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$82,600After tax
Median Household Income
$76,500After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$36,720After tax
Median Individual Income
$32,400After tax
Income Rank
#294 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
82.8%
Employment Income
73.6%
Government Transfers
17.2%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
1,270(11.0%)
$10k–$20k
1,745(15.1%)
$20k–$30k
1,790(15.5%)
$30k–$40k
1,555(13.4%)
$40k–$50k
1,435(12.4%)
$50k–$60k
1,020(8.8%)
$60k–$70k
850(7.3%)
$70k–$80k
590(5.1%)
$80k–$90k
430(3.7%)
$90k–$100k
305(2.6%)
$100k+
580(5.0%)

Hanover Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
66.5%
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Total Labour Force
8,485
Employed
8,055
Unemployed
430
Not in Labour Force
3,635

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
12.9%
Children (0–17)
15.0%
Adults (18–64)
10.2%
Seniors (65+)
22.5%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2790 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.248

Hanover Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
12,120
No certificate, diploma or degree
3,575 (29.5%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,340 (35.8%)
Postsecondary credential
4,210 (34.7%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
945 (7.8%)82.5% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
115 (0.9%)10.0% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
15 (0.1%)1.3% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
3,575(29.5%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,340(35.8%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
985(8.1%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,835(15.1%)
University certificate below bachelor
245(2.0%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,145(9.4%)

Hanover Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

13.5%

1,090 people

Share of 8,055 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,090(13.5%)
Usual place of work
5,125(63.6%)
No fixed workplace address
1,810(22.5%)
Worked outside Canada
30(0.4%)

Hanover Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
8,490

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
60(0.7%)
Business, finance and administration
1,100(13.0%)
Natural and applied sciences
275(3.2%)
Health
430(5.1%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
765(9.0%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
145(1.7%)
Sales and service
1,540(18.1%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
2,650(31.2%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
910(10.7%)
Manufacturing and utilities
515(6.1%)

Hanover Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
8,490

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
1,040(12.2%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
35(0.4%)
Utilities
40(0.5%)
Construction
1,510(17.8%)
Manufacturing
855(10.1%)
Wholesale trade
195(2.3%)
Retail trade
870(10.2%)
Transportation and warehousing
670(7.9%)
Information and cultural industries
65(0.8%)
Finance and insurance
150(1.8%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
100(1.2%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
240(2.8%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
235(2.8%)
Educational services
595(7.0%)
Health care and social assistance
785(9.2%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
35(0.4%)
Accommodation and food services
265(3.1%)
Other services (except public administration)
470(5.5%)
Public administration
220(2.6%)

Hanover Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
16,080 (93.6%)
French Only
10 (0.1%)
English & French
690 (4.0%)
Neither
395 (2.3%)

Mother Tongue

English
10,675 (62.1%)
French
255 (1.5%)
Non-official languages
5,690 (33.1%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
10,675(62.1%)
German
1,790(10.4%)
Russian
350(2.0%)
French
255(1.5%)
Spanish
70(0.4%)
Tagalog
60(0.3%)
Arabic
25(0.1%)
Portuguese
20(0.1%)
Polish
15(0.1%)
Mandarin
10(0.1%)

Hanover Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
4,335(84.3%)
Semi-detached
265(5.2%)
Row house
155(3.0%)
Duplex
30(0.6%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
225(4.4%)
Other attached
5(0.1%)
Movable
125(2.4%)

Community snapshot

About Hanover

Hanover is a rural municipality in southeastern Manitoba surrounding the City of Steinbach—not the Town of Hanover in Ontario. Villages such as Grunthal and Blumenort sit among Mennonite farm country along Highways 12 and 52. The RM provides rural services while Steinbach remains a separate urban municipality. About 17,000 people live in Hanover RM.

Known for

  • Rural municipality, not a city or the Ontario town of Hanover
  • Surrounds the separate City of Steinbach
  • Mennonite farm and village country in southeastern Manitoba
  • Communities such as Grunthal and Blumenort
  • Highways 12 and 52 agricultural corridor

See & do

  • Grunthal and village centres

    Service hubs among Hanover’s rural settlements.

  • Blumenort area

    Village and farm landscape east of Steinbach.

  • Countryside drives on Highways 12 and 52

    Classic southeastern Manitoba farmland scenery.

  • Nearby Mennonite Heritage Village (in Steinbach)

    Regional heritage attraction used by RM residents.

  • Community halls and recreation grounds

    Village sports and gatherings across the RM.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Hanover with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices