Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Gander Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Gander. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:352 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Gander Population

Total Population (2021)
11,880
Total Population (2016)
11,688
Population Growth
+1.6% (+192)
Growth Rank
#505 of 688Same geo level
Male
48.5%5,765
Female
51.4%6,110
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.944
Average Age
43.7
Median Age
45.2
Age Rank
#389 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
505(4.3%)
5–9
605(5.1%)
10–14
705(5.9%)
15–19
715(6.0%)
20–24
605(5.1%)
25–29
610(5.1%)
30–34
710(6.0%)
35–39
750(6.3%)
40–44
725(6.1%)
45–49
860(7.2%)
50–54
930(7.8%)
55–59
845(7.1%)
60–64
810(6.8%)
65–69
670(5.6%)
70–74
655(5.5%)
75–79
445(3.7%)
80–84
370(3.1%)
85+
360(3.0%)

Gander Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.3
Total Private Dwellings
5,424
Occupied Private Dwellings
5,068

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,365 (26.9%)
2 Persons
2,040 (40.3%)
3 Persons
830 (16.4%)
4 Persons
615 (12.1%)
5+ Persons
220 (4.3%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,285(25.4%)
Couples without children
1,620(32.0%)
One-parent families
465(9.2%)
One-person households
1,365(26.9%)
Multigenerational
75(1.5%)
Multiple-family
10(0.2%)

Gander Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$80,900After tax
Median Household Income
$69,500After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$43,440After tax
Median Individual Income
$36,400After tax
Income Rank
#422 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
81.0%
Employment Income
66.6%
Government Transfers
19.0%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
700(7.4%)
$10k–$20k
1,160(12.3%)
$20k–$30k
1,425(15.1%)
$30k–$40k
1,300(13.8%)
$40k–$50k
1,110(11.8%)
$50k–$60k
835(8.9%)
$60k–$70k
650(6.9%)
$70k–$80k
500(5.3%)
$80k–$90k
390(4.1%)
$90k–$100k
365(3.9%)
$100k+
975(10.4%)

Gander Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
52.3%
Unemployment Rate
14.3%
Total Labour Force
5,940
Employed
5,090
Unemployed
850
Not in Labour Force
3,785

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
11.4%
Children (0–17)
13.2%
Adults (18–64)
9.5%
Seniors (65+)
15.8%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3340 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.286

Gander Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
9,725
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,430 (14.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,720 (28.0%)
Postsecondary credential
5,580 (57.4%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
965 (9.9%)63.1% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
350 (3.6%)22.9% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
110 (1.1%)7.2% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,430(14.7%)
High school diploma or equivalency
2,720(28.0%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
965(9.9%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
2,905(29.9%)
University certificate below bachelor
180(1.9%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,530(15.7%)

Gander Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

6.7%

340 people

Share of 5,090 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
340(6.7%)
Usual place of work
4,230(83.1%)
No fixed workplace address
510(10.0%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.2%)

Gander Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,940

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
65(1.1%)
Business, finance and administration
705(11.9%)
Natural and applied sciences
300(5.1%)
Health
725(12.2%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
835(14.1%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
90(1.5%)
Sales and service
1,790(30.1%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,125(18.9%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
60(1.0%)
Manufacturing and utilities
70(1.2%)

Gander Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,940

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
40(0.7%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
115(1.9%)
Utilities
20(0.3%)
Construction
225(3.8%)
Manufacturing
130(2.2%)
Wholesale trade
60(1.0%)
Retail trade
1,030(17.3%)
Transportation and warehousing
665(11.2%)
Information and cultural industries
65(1.1%)
Finance and insurance
90(1.5%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
55(0.9%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
175(2.9%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
160(2.7%)
Educational services
350(5.9%)
Health care and social assistance
1,195(20.1%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
100(1.7%)
Accommodation and food services
500(8.4%)
Other services (except public administration)
185(3.1%)
Public administration
595(10.0%)

Gander Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
10,885 (92.5%)
French Only
5 (0.0%)
English & French
865 (7.4%)
Neither
10 (0.1%)

Mother Tongue

English
11,365 (96.6%)
French
60 (0.5%)
Non-official languages
260 (2.2%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
11,365(96.6%)
Arabic
65(0.6%)
French
60(0.5%)
Punjabi
30(0.3%)
Tagalog
25(0.2%)
Cantonese
10(0.1%)
Spanish
10(0.1%)
Persian
10(0.1%)
Mandarin
5(0.0%)
Hindi
5(0.0%)

Gander Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
3,350(66.1%)
Semi-detached
350(6.9%)
Row house
285(5.6%)
Duplex
475(9.4%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
595(11.7%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
15(0.3%)
Movable
5(0.1%)

Housing · Gander (CA), N.L.

These figures are published for Gander (CA), N.L., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Gander alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
5,745
Owner households
3,795 (66.1%)
Renter households
1,950 (33.9%)
Owners with a mortgage
2,395 (63.1%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
1,400 (36.9%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
335 (17.2%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
1,615 (82.8%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$1,030All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$1,144All households, 2021
Owners, median
$1,170
Renters, median
$910
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,540
Owners without a mortgage, median
$528
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
1,000 (17.4%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
345 (9.1%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
650 (33.3%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
10 (0.2%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
800(13.9%)
$500 to $749
965(16.8%)
$750 to $999
985(17.1%)
$1,000 to $1,249
855(14.9%)
$1,250 to $1,499
690(12.0%)
$1,500 to $1,999
860(15.0%)
$2,000 to $2,499
385(6.7%)
$2,500 to $2,999
135(2.3%)
$3,000 and over
75(1.3%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Gander

Gander is a town in central Newfoundland on the Trans-Canada Highway, built around Gander International Airport—famous for wartime ferry flights and for sheltering diverted airliners after September 11, 2001. A planned mid-century townsite, aviation museums, and nearby Gander Lake define the community. About 12,000 people live in Gander.

Known for

  • Gander International Airport and aviation history
  • Shelter for diverted flights after September 11, 2001
  • Planned mid-century townsite in central Newfoundland
  • Gateway toward Fogo Island and Twillingate routes
  • Gander Lake recreation nearby

See & do

  • North Atlantic Aviation Museum

    Exhibits on ferry command, wartime flights, and local aviation.

  • Silent Witnesses Memorial

    Tribute to the Arrow Air crash near the airport.

  • Downtown / town centre Gander

    Shops and services in the planned townsite core.

  • Gander Lake accesses

    Boating and shoreline recreation near town.

  • Airport viewing and heritage sites

    Public reminders of the town’s aviation role.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Gander with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices