Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Estevan Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Estevan. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:388 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Estevan Population

Total Population (2021)
10,851
Total Population (2016)
11,483
Population Growth
-5.5% (-632)
Growth Rank
#683 of 688Same geo level
Male
50.3%5,460
Female
49.7%5,395
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.012
Average Age
39.9
Median Age
38.8
Age Rank
#143 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
640(5.9%)
5–9
700(6.5%)
10–14
685(6.3%)
15–19
645(5.9%)
20–24
575(5.3%)
25–29
715(6.6%)
30–34
835(7.7%)
35–39
820(7.6%)
40–44
765(7.1%)
45–49
640(5.9%)
50–54
620(5.7%)
55–59
775(7.1%)
60–64
705(6.5%)
65–69
565(5.2%)
70–74
365(3.4%)
75–79
310(2.9%)
80–84
210(1.9%)
85+
285(2.6%)

Estevan Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.3
Total Private Dwellings
5,368
Occupied Private Dwellings
4,584

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,445 (31.5%)
2 Persons
1,610 (35.1%)
3 Persons
615 (13.4%)
4 Persons
580 (12.6%)
5+ Persons
335 (7.3%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,200(26.2%)
Couples without children
1,255(27.4%)
One-parent families
375(8.2%)
One-person households
1,445(31.5%)
Multigenerational
45(1.0%)
Multiple-family
20(0.4%)

Estevan Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$91,600After tax
Median Household Income
$81,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$50,840After tax
Median Individual Income
$43,200After tax
Income Rank
#224 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
86.2%
Employment Income
70.8%
Government Transfers
13.7%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
605(7.3%)
$10k–$20k
725(8.7%)
$20k–$30k
1,040(12.5%)
$30k–$40k
940(11.3%)
$40k–$50k
965(11.6%)
$50k–$60k
750(9.0%)
$60k–$70k
645(7.8%)
$70k–$80k
515(6.2%)
$80k–$90k
445(5.4%)
$90k–$100k
340(4.1%)
$100k+
1,335(16.1%)

Estevan Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
64.5%
Unemployment Rate
7.4%
Total Labour Force
5,980
Employed
5,535
Unemployed
445
Not in Labour Force
2,605

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
8.4%
Children (0–17)
10.4%
Adults (18–64)
6.8%
Seniors (65+)
12.0%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3080 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.273

Estevan Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
8,580
No certificate, diploma or degree
1,665 (19.4%)
High school diploma or equivalency
3,120 (36.4%)
Postsecondary credential
3,795 (44.2%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
995 (11.6%)83.3% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
120 (1.4%)10.0% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
15 (0.2%)1.3% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
1,665(19.4%)
High school diploma or equivalency
3,120(36.4%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
1,050(12.2%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,350(15.7%)
University certificate below bachelor
210(2.4%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,195(13.9%)

Estevan Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

7.5%

415 people

Share of 5,535 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
415(7.5%)
Usual place of work
4,135(74.7%)
No fixed workplace address
980(17.7%)
Worked outside Canada
10(0.2%)

Estevan Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,980

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
40(0.7%)
Business, finance and administration
800(13.4%)
Natural and applied sciences
290(4.8%)
Health
330(5.5%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
570(9.5%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
90(1.5%)
Sales and service
1,650(27.6%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,430(23.9%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
420(7.0%)
Manufacturing and utilities
280(4.7%)

Estevan Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
5,980

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
120(2.0%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
835(14.0%)
Utilities
315(5.3%)
Construction
515(8.6%)
Manufacturing
170(2.8%)
Wholesale trade
280(4.7%)
Retail trade
795(13.3%)
Transportation and warehousing
220(3.7%)
Information and cultural industries
75(1.3%)
Finance and insurance
120(2.0%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
95(1.6%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
210(3.5%)
Management of companies and enterprises
10(0.2%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
180(3.0%)
Educational services
340(5.7%)
Health care and social assistance
585(9.8%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
130(2.2%)
Accommodation and food services
440(7.4%)
Other services (except public administration)
210(3.5%)
Public administration
240(4.0%)

Estevan Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
10,310 (96.3%)
English & French
365 (3.4%)
Neither
30 (0.3%)

Mother Tongue

English
9,390 (87.7%)
French
90 (0.8%)
Non-official languages
1,015 (9.5%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
9,390(87.7%)
Tagalog
390(3.6%)
French
90(0.8%)
Russian
50(0.5%)
Punjabi
45(0.4%)
Korean
45(0.4%)
Mandarin
30(0.3%)
Gujarati
30(0.3%)
Arabic
20(0.2%)
Cantonese
20(0.2%)

Estevan Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
3,020(65.9%)
Semi-detached
150(3.3%)
Row house
160(3.5%)
Duplex
75(1.6%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
930(20.3%)
Apt. ≥ 5 storeys
45(1.0%)
Other attached
5(0.1%)
Movable
200(4.4%)

Housing · Estevan (CA), Sask.

These figures are published for Estevan (CA), Sask., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Estevan alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
5,290
Owner households
3,890 (73.5%)
Renter households
1,405 (26.6%)
Owners with a mortgage
2,265 (58.2%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
1,625 (41.8%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
235 (16.7%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
1,165 (82.9%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$1,070All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$1,262All households, 2021
Owners, median
$1,230
Renters, median
$950
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,840
Owners without a mortgage, median
$620
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
730 (13.8%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
385 (9.9%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
345 (24.6%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
0 (0.0%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
505(9.5%)
$500 to $749
1,125(21.3%)
$750 to $999
830(15.7%)
$1,000 to $1,249
635(12.0%)
$1,250 to $1,499
500(9.5%)
$1,500 to $1,999
740(14.0%)
$2,000 to $2,499
565(10.7%)
$2,500 to $2,999
225(4.3%)
$3,000 and over
165(3.1%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Estevan

Estevan is a city in southeastern Saskatchewan near the U.S. border, known for coal mining, power generation, and oilfield activity. A prairie energy hub on the Souris River country, it serves surrounding farm and resource communities along Highway 39. About 11,000 people live in Estevan.

Known for

  • Southeastern Saskatchewan energy hub
  • Coal mining and power generation heritage
  • Oilfield services near the U.S. border
  • Highway 39 corridor toward Weyburn and Regina
  • Prairie resource and farm service centre

See & do

  • Downtown Estevan

    Main streets and regional shopping.

  • Estevan Brick & Tile / heritage sites

    Local industrial and prairie history.

  • Affinity Place / recreation facilities

    Major sports and event complex.

  • Souris River valley scenery

    River country around the city.

  • Prairie drives toward the border

    Open-country roads in southeast Saskatchewan.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Estevan with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices