Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

East Hants Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for East Hants. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:192 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

East Hants Population

Total Population (2021)
22,892
Total Population (2016)
22,453
Population Growth
+2.0% (+439)
Growth Rank
#489 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.9%11,425
Female
50.1%11,475
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.996
Average Age
42.5
Median Age
44.4
Age Rank
#313 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
1,060(4.6%)
5–9
1,285(5.6%)
10–14
1,375(6.0%)
15–19
1,295(5.7%)
20–24
1,090(4.8%)
25–29
1,225(5.4%)
30–34
1,420(6.2%)
35–39
1,360(5.9%)
40–44
1,500(6.6%)
45–49
1,580(6.9%)
50–54
1,795(7.8%)
55–59
1,885(8.2%)
60–64
1,820(8.0%)
65–69
1,510(6.6%)
70–74
1,235(5.4%)
75–79
725(3.2%)
80–84
430(1.9%)
85+
315(1.4%)

East Hants Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.4
Total Private Dwellings
10,046
Occupied Private Dwellings
9,387

Size Distribution

1 Person
2,220 (23.7%)
2 Persons
3,720 (39.6%)
3 Persons
1,555 (16.6%)
4 Persons
1,290 (13.7%)
5+ Persons
605 (6.4%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
2,540(27.1%)
Couples without children
2,965(31.6%)
One-parent families
810(8.6%)
One-person households
2,215(23.6%)
Multigenerational
255(2.7%)
Multiple-family
50(0.5%)

East Hants Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$78,800After tax
Median Household Income
$72,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$39,720After tax
Median Individual Income
$36,400After tax
Income Rank
#334 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
81.2%
Employment Income
68.6%
Government Transfers
18.8%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
1,515(8.2%)
$10k–$20k
2,165(11.7%)
$20k–$30k
2,760(14.9%)
$30k–$40k
2,460(13.3%)
$40k–$50k
2,250(12.1%)
$50k–$60k
1,970(10.6%)
$60k–$70k
1,430(7.7%)
$70k–$80k
1,080(5.8%)
$80k–$90k
930(5.0%)
$90k–$100k
645(3.5%)
$100k+
1,345(7.3%)

East Hants Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
57.8%
Unemployment Rate
10.8%
Total Labour Force
12,395
Employed
11,060
Unemployed
1,340
Not in Labour Force
6,745

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
10.4%
Children (0–17)
11.1%
Adults (18–64)
7.9%
Seniors (65+)
18.0%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2800 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.245

East Hants Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
19,140
No certificate, diploma or degree
3,365 (17.6%)
High school diploma or equivalency
5,660 (29.6%)
Postsecondary credential
10,110 (52.8%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
2,210 (11.5%)75.8% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
445 (2.3%)15.3% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
55 (0.3%)1.9% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
3,365(17.6%)
High school diploma or equivalency
5,660(29.6%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
2,155(11.3%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
4,710(24.6%)
University certificate below bachelor
330(1.7%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,915(15.2%)

East Hants Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

17.9%

1,985 people

Share of 11,060 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,985(17.9%)
Usual place of work
6,995(63.2%)
No fixed workplace address
2,025(18.3%)
Worked outside Canada
55(0.5%)

East Hants Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
12,400

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
55(0.4%)
Business, finance and administration
1,855(15.0%)
Natural and applied sciences
790(6.4%)
Health
850(6.9%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
1,450(11.7%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
185(1.5%)
Sales and service
2,710(21.9%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
3,380(27.3%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
455(3.7%)
Manufacturing and utilities
450(3.6%)

East Hants Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
12,400

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
375(3.0%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
175(1.4%)
Utilities
90(0.7%)
Construction
1,560(12.6%)
Manufacturing
965(7.8%)
Wholesale trade
470(3.8%)
Retail trade
1,415(11.4%)
Transportation and warehousing
1,010(8.1%)
Information and cultural industries
110(0.9%)
Finance and insurance
325(2.6%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
155(1.3%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
650(5.2%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
590(4.8%)
Educational services
700(5.6%)
Health care and social assistance
1,310(10.6%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
145(1.2%)
Accommodation and food services
595(4.8%)
Other services (except public administration)
475(3.8%)
Public administration
1,055(8.5%)

East Hants Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
21,345 (93.3%)
English & French
1,475 (6.4%)
Neither
55 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
21,710 (94.9%)
French
320 (1.4%)
Non-official languages
675 (3.0%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
21,710(94.9%)
French
320(1.4%)
German
215(0.9%)
Arabic
45(0.2%)
Tagalog
45(0.2%)
Punjabi
25(0.1%)
Spanish
20(0.1%)
Italian
15(0.1%)
Polish
15(0.1%)
Russian
15(0.1%)

East Hants Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
7,660(81.6%)
Semi-detached
360(3.8%)
Row house
155(1.7%)
Duplex
150(1.6%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
590(6.3%)
Other attached
10(0.1%)
Movable
460(4.9%)

Community snapshot

About East Hants

East Hants is a municipal district in central Nova Scotia, inland from the Minas Basin between Halifax’s outer orbit and the Shubenacadie River country. Communities such as Enfield, Elmsdale, Lantz, Mount Uniacke, and Rawdon sit among forests and farmland rather than forming a single city. Corridor Highway 102 growth has reshaped the southern end. About 23,000 people live in East Hants.

Known for

  • Municipal district, not a single city
  • Enfield–Elmsdale–Lantz corridor near Halifax Stanfield Airport
  • Mount Uniacke and inland forest communities
  • Shubenacadie River countryside
  • Highway 102 commuter growth

See & do

  • Uniacke Estate Museum Park

    Historic estate trails and lake woods at Mount Uniacke.

  • Elmsdale / corridor parks

    Community green space in the growing highway villages.

  • Shubenacadie River access

    River recreation toward the tidal bore country.

  • Rawdon and rural roads

    Inland farms and forest drives.

  • Nearby airport-area amenities

    Services shared with the Halifax Stanfield corridor.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare East Hants with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices