Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Duncan Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Duncan. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:682 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Duncan Population

Total Population (2021)
5,047
Total Population (2016)
4,944
Population Growth
+2.1% (+103)
Growth Rank
#486 of 688Same geo level
Male
44.2%2,230
Female
55.8%2,820
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.791
Average Age
51
Median Age
55.6
Age Rank
#663 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
210(4.2%)
5–9
230(4.6%)
10–14
225(4.5%)
15–19
190(3.8%)
20–24
175(3.5%)
25–29
240(4.8%)
30–34
275(5.4%)
35–39
280(5.5%)
40–44
230(4.6%)
45–49
200(4.0%)
50–54
245(4.9%)
55–59
355(7.0%)
60–64
390(7.7%)
65–69
360(7.1%)
70–74
400(7.9%)
75–79
270(5.3%)
80–84
320(6.3%)
85+
465(9.2%)

Duncan Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
1.9
Total Private Dwellings
2,620
Occupied Private Dwellings
2,454

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,165 (47.5%)
2 Persons
780 (31.8%)
3 Persons
265 (10.8%)
4 Persons
145 (5.9%)
5+ Persons
95 (3.9%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
295(12.0%)
Couples without children
545(22.2%)
One-parent families
240(9.8%)
One-person households
1,165(47.5%)
Multigenerational
25(1.0%)

Duncan Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$58,250After tax
Median Household Income
$49,600After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$36,560After tax
Median Individual Income
$32,400After tax
Income Rank
#677 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
67.6%
Employment Income
50.7%
Government Transfers
32.4%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
255(6.5%)
$10k–$20k
550(14.1%)
$20k–$30k
850(21.8%)
$30k–$40k
625(16.0%)
$40k–$50k
500(12.8%)
$50k–$60k
390(10.0%)
$60k–$70k
260(6.7%)
$70k–$80k
180(4.6%)
$80k–$90k
115(2.9%)
$90k–$100k
65(1.7%)
$100k+
110(2.8%)

Duncan Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
45.4%
Unemployment Rate
9.5%
Total Labour Force
2,000
Employed
1,805
Unemployed
190
Not in Labour Force
1,980

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
20.1%
Children (0–17)
25.4%
Adults (18–64)
16.2%
Seniors (65+)
23.7%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2860 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.257

Duncan Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
3,980
No certificate, diploma or degree
720 (18.1%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,285 (32.3%)
Postsecondary credential
1,975 (49.6%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
385 (9.7%)64.2% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
140 (3.5%)23.3% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
15 (0.4%)2.5% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
720(18.1%)
High school diploma or equivalency
1,285(32.3%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
385(9.7%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
830(20.9%)
University certificate below bachelor
160(4.0%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
600(15.1%)

Duncan Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

12.4%

225 people

Share of 1,810 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
225(12.4%)
Usual place of work
1,280(70.7%)
No fixed workplace address
295(16.3%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

Duncan Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,000

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
10(0.5%)
Business, finance and administration
255(12.8%)
Natural and applied sciences
100(5.0%)
Health
155(7.8%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
210(10.5%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
70(3.5%)
Sales and service
640(32.0%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
375(18.8%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
65(3.3%)
Manufacturing and utilities
95(4.8%)

Duncan Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
2,000

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
40(2.0%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
0(0.0%)
Utilities
0(0.0%)
Construction
190(9.5%)
Manufacturing
150(7.5%)
Wholesale trade
15(0.8%)
Retail trade
290(14.5%)
Transportation and warehousing
45(2.3%)
Information and cultural industries
30(1.5%)
Finance and insurance
40(2.0%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
25(1.3%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
95(4.8%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
130(6.5%)
Educational services
145(7.2%)
Health care and social assistance
295(14.8%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
50(2.5%)
Accommodation and food services
210(10.5%)
Other services (except public administration)
120(6.0%)
Public administration
90(4.5%)

Duncan Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
4,455 (93.7%)
English & French
290 (6.1%)
Neither
15 (0.3%)

Mother Tongue

English
4,275 (89.9%)
French
65 (1.4%)
Non-official languages
325 (6.8%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
4,275(89.9%)
French
65(1.4%)
Spanish
25(0.5%)
Arabic
20(0.4%)
Tagalog
15(0.3%)
Cantonese
15(0.3%)
Punjabi
15(0.3%)
Italian
15(0.3%)
Mandarin
10(0.2%)
Russian
10(0.2%)

Duncan Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
1,025(41.8%)
Semi-detached
95(3.9%)
Row house
195(7.9%)
Duplex
55(2.2%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
1,075(43.8%)
Other attached
10(0.4%)

Housing · Duncan (CA), B.C.

These figures are published for Duncan (CA), B.C., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Duncan alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
19,175
Owner households
14,400 (75.1%)
Renter households
4,775 (24.9%)
Owners with a mortgage
7,590 (52.7%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
6,810 (47.3%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
545 (11.4%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
4,230 (88.6%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$1,010All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$1,227All households, 2021
Owners, median
$960
Renters, median
$1,070
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,800
Owners without a mortgage, median
$476
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
3,715 (19.4%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
1,970 (13.7%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
1,745 (36.5%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
55 (0.3%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
4,075(21.3%)
$500 to $749
3,180(16.6%)
$750 to $999
2,155(11.2%)
$1,000 to $1,249
1,765(9.2%)
$1,250 to $1,499
1,515(7.9%)
$1,500 to $1,999
3,025(15.8%)
$2,000 to $2,499
2,000(10.4%)
$2,500 to $2,999
830(4.3%)
$3,000 and over
620(3.2%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Discover More Insights

Compare Duncan with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices