Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Cowansville Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Cowansville. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:279 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Cowansville Population

Total Population (2021)
15,234
Total Population (2016)
13,656
Population Growth
+11.6% (+1,578)
Growth Rank
#94 of 688Same geo level
Male
49.3%7,510
Female
50.7%7,725
Male-to-Female Ratio
0.972
Average Age
46.6
Median Age
48.8
Age Rank
#547 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
725(4.8%)
5–9
765(5.0%)
10–14
790(5.2%)
15–19
725(4.8%)
20–24
625(4.1%)
25–29
810(5.3%)
30–34
825(5.4%)
35–39
870(5.7%)
40–44
895(5.9%)
45–49
790(5.2%)
50–54
860(5.6%)
55–59
1,055(6.9%)
60–64
1,220(8.0%)
65–69
1,140(7.5%)
70–74
1,130(7.4%)
75–79
805(5.3%)
80–84
575(3.8%)
85+
640(4.2%)

Cowansville Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.1
Total Private Dwellings
7,247
Occupied Private Dwellings
6,980

Size Distribution

1 Person
2,765 (39.6%)
2 Persons
2,530 (36.2%)
3 Persons
750 (10.7%)
4 Persons
600 (8.6%)
5+ Persons
335 (4.8%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,200(17.2%)
Couples without children
2,000(28.7%)
One-parent families
650(9.3%)
One-person households
2,765(39.6%)
Multigenerational
55(0.8%)
Multiple-family
10(0.1%)

Cowansville Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$61,350After tax
Median Household Income
$52,400After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$36,160After tax
Median Individual Income
$32,800After tax
Income Rank
#655 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
72.2%
Employment Income
56.9%
Government Transfers
27.9%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
660(5.6%)
$10k–$20k
1,655(14.0%)
$20k–$30k
2,340(19.8%)
$30k–$40k
1,875(15.9%)
$40k–$50k
1,740(14.7%)
$50k–$60k
1,170(9.9%)
$60k–$70k
780(6.6%)
$70k–$80k
545(4.6%)
$80k–$90k
360(3.0%)
$90k–$100k
200(1.7%)
$100k+
495(4.2%)

Cowansville Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
54.1%
Unemployment Rate
6.1%
Total Labour Force
6,920
Employed
6,500
Unemployed
420
Not in Labour Force
5,085

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
15.5%
Children (0–17)
14.7%
Adults (18–64)
12.3%
Seniors (65+)
22.7%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.2900 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.250

Cowansville Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
12,005
No certificate, diploma or degree
2,895 (24.1%)
High school diploma or equivalency
3,320 (27.7%)
Postsecondary credential
5,795 (48.3%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,050 (8.7%)71.4% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
215 (1.8%)14.6% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
55 (0.5%)3.7% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
2,895(24.1%)
High school diploma or equivalency
3,320(27.7%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
2,190(18.2%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
1,825(15.2%)
University certificate below bachelor
310(2.6%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,470(12.2%)

Cowansville Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

10.7%

695 people

Share of 6,505 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
695(10.7%)
Usual place of work
5,080(78.1%)
No fixed workplace address
710(10.9%)
Worked outside Canada
15(0.2%)

Cowansville Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
6,920

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
100(1.4%)
Business, finance and administration
845(12.2%)
Natural and applied sciences
250(3.6%)
Health
520(7.5%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
850(12.3%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
170(2.5%)
Sales and service
1,935(28.0%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
1,350(19.5%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
155(2.2%)
Manufacturing and utilities
640(9.2%)

Cowansville Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
6,920

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
120(1.7%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
10(0.1%)
Utilities
10(0.1%)
Construction
535(7.7%)
Manufacturing
1,285(18.6%)
Wholesale trade
190(2.7%)
Retail trade
965(13.9%)
Transportation and warehousing
235(3.4%)
Information and cultural industries
55(0.8%)
Finance and insurance
115(1.7%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
75(1.1%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
300(4.3%)
Management of companies and enterprises
0(0.0%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
280(4.0%)
Educational services
410(5.9%)
Health care and social assistance
910(13.2%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
125(1.8%)
Accommodation and food services
435(6.3%)
Other services (except public administration)
380(5.5%)
Public administration
390(5.6%)

Cowansville Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
855 (5.9%)
French Only
6,160 (42.6%)
English & French
7,420 (51.3%)
Neither
25 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
2,140 (14.8%)
French
11,485 (79.4%)
Non-official languages
290 (2.0%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

French
11,485(79.4%)
English
2,140(14.8%)
Spanish
70(0.5%)
Arabic
25(0.2%)
Mandarin
15(0.1%)
Italian
15(0.1%)
Polish
15(0.1%)
Tagalog
10(0.1%)
Portuguese
10(0.1%)
Greek
10(0.1%)

Cowansville Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
2,805(40.2%)
Semi-detached
325(4.7%)
Row house
75(1.1%)
Duplex
555(8.0%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
3,125(44.8%)
Other attached
60(0.9%)
Movable
30(0.4%)

Housing · Cowansville (CA), Que.

These figures are published for Cowansville (CA), Que., a census agglomeration, reference period 2021. They are not counts for Cowansville alone. Shares are calculated on this site from the published household counts in tables 98-10-0252-01 and 98-10-0253-01.

Tenure

Private households
6,975
Owner households
3,475 (49.8%)
Renter households
3,495 (50.1%)
Owners with a mortgage
2,095 (60.3%)Share of owner households
Owners without a mortgage
1,385 (39.9%)Share of owner households
Renters in subsidized housing
280 (8.0%)Share of renter households
Renters not in subsidized housing
3,215 (92.0%)Share of renter households

Shelter costs

Median monthly shelter cost
$760All households, 2021
Average monthly shelter cost
$908All households, 2021
Owners, median
$970
Renters, median
$695
Owners with a mortgage, median
$1,300
Owners without a mortgage, median
$444
Spending 30% or more of income on shelter
1,210 (17.3%)Share of households
Owners spending 30% or more
320 (9.2%)Share of owner households
Renters spending 30% or more
895 (25.6%)Share of renter households
Shelter-cost ratio not applicable
0 (0.0%)

Monthly shelter cost

Published household counts by shelter-cost band. Census counts are randomly rounded, so the bands can differ slightly from the household total.

Less than $500
1,395(20.0%)
$500 to $749
2,015(28.9%)
$750 to $999
1,315(18.9%)
$1,000 to $1,249
845(12.1%)
$1,250 to $1,499
545(7.8%)
$1,500 to $1,999
530(7.6%)
$2,000 to $2,499
220(3.2%)
$2,500 to $2,999
35(0.5%)
$3,000 and over
80(1.1%)

Shelter cost is the census monthly amount. For owners it includes mortgage payments, property taxes and condominium fees, along with electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. For renters it includes rent and those utility payments when the tenant pays them. Current consumer prices are a separate series on the cost-of-living page. Data sources.

Community snapshot

About Cowansville

Cowansville is a city in Quebec’s Eastern Townships (Estrie), in Brome-Missisquoi near the Vermont border approaches. A bilingual townships heritage, a compact downtown, and nearby lake and farm country shape a regional service centre. Highways 104 and 139 meet in the city. About 15,000 people live in Cowansville.

Known for

  • Eastern Townships (Estrie) regional city
  • Brome-Missisquoi bilingual heritage
  • Compact downtown and civic centre
  • Gateway to Township lakes and farm country
  • Proximity to Vermont border approaches

See & do

  • Downtown Cowansville

    Shops, cafés, and heritage streets in the core.

  • Lac Davignon / waterfront parks

    Urban lake walks and recreation.

  • Musée Bruck / local heritage sites

    Townships history interpretation.

  • Nearby Brome Lake / Knowlton area

    Classic Township lake village within a short drive.

  • Farm and orchard drives

    Countryside scenery toward Dunham and Frelighsburg.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Cowansville with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices