Skip to content
CanadianDataInsights
Menu

Clearview Profile

Explore population, households, income, employment, education, commute, occupation, industry, languages, and dwellings for Clearview. Compare trends since 2016 and dig into the full profile below.

National Rank:285 of 688
Level:Census subdivision

Clearview Population

Total Population (2021)
14,814
Total Population (2016)
14,151
Population Growth
+4.7% (+663)
Growth Rank
#350 of 688Same geo level
Male
50.1%7,420
Female
49.9%7,390
Male-to-Female Ratio
1.004
Average Age
43
Median Age
44.8
Age Rank
#338 of 688Same geo level

Population Age Distribution

0–4
720(4.9%)
5–9
840(5.7%)
10–14
800(5.4%)
15–19
790(5.3%)
20–24
860(5.8%)
25–29
840(5.7%)
30–34
890(6.0%)
35–39
850(5.7%)
40–44
830(5.6%)
45–49
925(6.2%)
50–54
1,055(7.1%)
55–59
1,275(8.6%)
60–64
1,190(8.0%)
65–69
990(6.7%)
70–74
770(5.2%)
75–79
510(3.4%)
80–84
330(2.2%)
85+
335(2.3%)

Clearview Households

Household Size

Average Household Size
2.6
Total Private Dwellings
6,296
Occupied Private Dwellings
5,570

Size Distribution

1 Person
1,135 (20.4%)
2 Persons
2,120 (38.1%)
3 Persons
835 (15.0%)
4 Persons
955 (17.1%)
5+ Persons
530 (9.5%)

Household Composition

Couples with children
1,670(30.0%)
Couples without children
1,735(31.1%)
One-parent families
370(6.6%)
One-person households
1,135(20.4%)
Multigenerational
245(4.4%)
Multiple-family
60(1.1%)

Clearview Incomes

Summary

Avg. Household Income
$94,200After tax
Median Household Income
$84,000After tax
Avg. Individual Income
$43,920After tax
Median Individual Income
$38,000After tax
Income Rank
#200 of 688Same geo level

Income Composition

Market Income
82.4%
Employment Income
65.2%
Government Transfers
17.6%

Individual Income Distribution

Under $10k
940(7.9%)
$10k–$20k
1,390(11.7%)
$20k–$30k
1,865(15.7%)
$30k–$40k
1,430(12.0%)
$40k–$50k
1,375(11.5%)
$50k–$60k
1,160(9.7%)
$60k–$70k
925(7.8%)
$70k–$80k
715(6.0%)
$80k–$90k
525(4.4%)
$90k–$100k
395(3.3%)
$100k+
1,195(10.0%)

Clearview Employment

Labour Force

Employment Rate
60.6%
Unemployment Rate
9.4%
Total Labour Force
8,205
Employed
7,430
Unemployed
775
Not in Labour Force
4,050

Low Income Prevalence

Overall Low-Income Rate
7.6%
Children (0–17)
7.4%
Adults (18–64)
6.8%
Seniors (65+)
10.6%
Gini Coefficient (Total)
0.3240 = perfect equality
Gini Coefficient (After-Tax)
0.278

Clearview Education

Highest certificate, diploma or degree for the population aged 15 and over, Census 2021. The highest-credential groups are mutually exclusive. Bachelor's degree, master's degree, and medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine sit inside “bachelor's degree or higher” and are not extra slices of the population. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Highest credential

Population aged 15 and over
12,255
No certificate, diploma or degree
2,010 (16.4%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,030 (32.9%)
Postsecondary credential
6,215 (50.7%)

Within bachelor's degree or higher

Bachelor's degree
1,455 (11.9%)71.5% of bachelor's or higher
Master's degree
305 (2.5%)15.0% of bachelor's or higher
Medicine, dentistry or veterinary medicine
70 (0.6%)3.4% of bachelor's or higher

Those credentials are published parts of bachelor's degree or higher. They do not add up to that count. Earned doctorates and other university credentials above the bachelor level stay inside the published total and are not separate columns in this extract.

Share of the population aged 15 and over

No certificate, diploma or degree
2,010(16.4%)
High school diploma or equivalency
4,030(32.9%)
Apprenticeship or trades certificate
865(7.1%)
College, CEGEP or other non-university
3,125(25.5%)
University certificate below bachelor
180(1.5%)
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,035(16.6%)

Clearview Commute

Place of work for the employed labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Worked at home is the census count of people who worked at home, shown as a share of that employed labour force. Shares are calculated on this site from the published counts. Statistics Canada randomly rounds census counts, so parts can miss the published total by a few people.

Worked at home

19.6%

1,455 people

Share of 7,430 employed people aged 15 and over with a place of work.

Place of work

Worked at home
1,455(19.6%)
Usual place of work
4,690(63.1%)
No fixed workplace address
1,275(17.2%)
Worked outside Canada
0(0.0%)

Clearview Occupation

Broad category for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021, using the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 2021. Legislative and senior management is broad category 0, not every job with “manager” in the title. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
8,205

Share of the labour force

Legislative and senior management
85(1.0%)
Business, finance and administration
1,055(12.9%)
Natural and applied sciences
360(4.4%)
Health
570(6.9%)
Education, law and social, community and government services
910(11.1%)
Art, culture, recreation and sport
200(2.4%)
Sales and service
1,685(20.5%)
Trades, transport and equipment operators
2,125(25.9%)
Natural resources, agriculture and related production
470(5.7%)
Manufacturing and utilities
610(7.4%)

Clearview Industry

Industry sector for the labour force aged 15 and over, Census 2021. Shares use the published labour-force total. These categories do not add up to that total. Counts are randomly rounded, and people with no classified category stay in the published total. This page does not estimate that remainder.

Labour force
8,205

Share of the labour force

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting
315(3.8%)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction
20(0.2%)
Utilities
65(0.8%)
Construction
1,145(14.0%)
Manufacturing
905(11.0%)
Wholesale trade
190(2.3%)
Retail trade
745(9.1%)
Transportation and warehousing
355(4.3%)
Information and cultural industries
85(1.0%)
Finance and insurance
160(2.0%)
Real estate and rental and leasing
180(2.2%)
Professional, scientific and technical services
420(5.1%)
Management of companies and enterprises
20(0.2%)
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation
465(5.7%)
Educational services
565(6.9%)
Health care and social assistance
920(11.2%)
Arts, entertainment and recreation
230(2.8%)
Accommodation and food services
405(4.9%)
Other services (except public administration)
380(4.6%)
Public administration
485(5.9%)

Clearview Languages

Language Knowledge

English Only
13,865 (94.7%)
English & French
750 (5.1%)
Neither
25 (0.2%)

Mother Tongue

English
13,660 (93.3%)
French
155 (1.1%)
Non-official languages
680 (4.6%)

Top Mother Tongue Languages

English
13,660(93.3%)
French
155(1.1%)
Italian
70(0.5%)
Polish
60(0.4%)
Spanish
30(0.2%)
Portuguese
30(0.2%)
Punjabi
25(0.2%)
Russian
25(0.2%)
Tagalog
20(0.1%)
German
20(0.1%)

Clearview Dwellings

Dwelling Type

Single-detached
5,010(89.9%)
Semi-detached
70(1.3%)
Row house
200(3.6%)
Duplex
35(0.6%)
Apt. < 5 storeys
235(4.2%)
Other attached
20(0.4%)

Community snapshot

About Clearview

Clearview is a township in Simcoe County, Ontario, spanning Stayner, Creemore, Nottawa, and surrounding farm and Niagara Escarpment edge country below the Blue Mountains. Distinct villages share one municipal government rather than forming a single city. Highways 26 and 91 link the township to Barrie and Collingwood. About 15,000 people live in Clearview.

Known for

  • Township of Stayner, Creemore, and rural wards—not a city
  • Farm country below the Blue Mountains
  • Creemore’s village main street and brewery heritage
  • Niagara Escarpment edge landscapes
  • Highway 26 corridor toward Collingwood

See & do

  • Downtown Creemore

    Village shops, cafés, and Creemore Springs brewery atmosphere.

  • Stayner main street

    Township service centre shops and events.

  • Devil’s Glen Provincial Park (nearby access)

    Escarpment trails and Mad River scenery.

  • Farm and cider country drives

    Rolling fields toward the Blue Mountains.

  • Nottawa and hamlet recreation

    Community fields and halls across the township.

Data source → Census methodology & attribution

Discover More Insights

Compare Clearview with other Canadian locations side-by-side.

Open comparison tool

Data sources → Census profiles, housing tables, and consumer prices